Steering Group

Future of London’s Steering Group includes top urban practitioners from across the Capital. The group helps guide programming and strategy, and is made up of representatives from our public-sector membership, exclusive core-sponsor cohort and Leaders alumni.

The Board of Directors is drawn from the Steering Group and meets regularly to oversee the organisation as a whole. As of the March 2016 AGM, there are also two Alumni board positions.

Please see below for our current Board of Directors and the rest of Future of London’s Steering Group.

Board of Directors

Lyn Garner (Chair)
Director, Regeneration, Planning & Development, LB Haringey

Lyn’s local government career spans finance, housing and regeneration. She spent nine years at LB Hammersmith & Fulham leading the transformation of homelessness services before moving into regeneration to build the development and estate renewal aspects of the council’s Local Plan. Lyn reinforced the borough’s regeneration strategy and delivery functions and brought forward early proposals for Earls Court, White City and Old Oak Common before spending a year as GLA Executive Director for Development & Environment, which included transport, environment and sustainability. Lyn joined LB Haringey after the 2011 Tottenham riots, leading Planning, Regeneration and Capital Projects, including the ambitious Tottenham & Wood Green Regeneration Programmes and the Haringey Development Vehicle. In March 2016, Lyn was elected FoL chair, having served as a board director since 2013.

 

Andy Donald
Chief Executive, LB Redbridge

 

 

Sue FosterSue Foster, OBE
Strategic Director for Delivery, LB Lambeth

 

 

 alt=Pat Hayes
Executive Director, Regeneration & Housing, LB Ealing

 

 

Alex HearnAlex Hearn (Alumni Director 2016-19)
Head of Planning & Regeneration, LTS Architects

 

 

David Lunts (Chair, 2011-2016)
Executive Director of Housing & Land, Greater London Authority

 

 

Stephen McDonaldStephen McDonald (Treasurer)
Director of Place, LB Barnet

 

 

Karen MontgomerieKaren Montgomerie (Alumni Director 2016-19)
Deputy Team Leader, Planning, LB Islington

 

 

Stewart MurrayStewart Murray
Assistant Director of Planning, Greater London Authority

 

 

Clare Reddy
Partner & Head of Construction, Lewis Silkin LLP

 

 

Lucinda Turner
Head of Strategy & Policy, Acting Director- Borough Relations, Transport for London

 

 

Brendon_WalshBrendon Walsh
Director, Regeneration, Economic Development & Environment, LB Hounslow

 

 

Steering Group members

Deirdra Armsby
Director, Regeneration & Planning, LB Newham

Mark Baigent
Interim Head of Strategy, Regeneration & Sustainability, LB Tower Hamlets

Ken Baikie
Director, Thamesmead Regeneration, Peabody

Paul Beckett
Policy & Performance Director, City of London Corporation

Andrew Beharrell
Senior Partner, Pollard Thomas Edwards

Simon Bevan
Director of Planning, LB Southwark

Barbara Brownlee
Director of Housing & Regeneration, City of Westminster

Aktar Choudhury
Operational Director, Planning & Regeneration, LB Brent

Gareth Crawford
Head of New Ventures, Home Group

Tim Cronin
Assistant Director of Planning & Development, LB Wandsworth

Ian Davis
Director of Environment & Street Scene, LB Enfield

Robert Evans
Partner, Argent LLP

Jerome Frost, OBE
Director and UKMEA Leader of Consulting, Arup

Rachel George (Alumni Representative 2015-16)
Head of Development & Regeneration, Newport City Homes

Jeremy Grint
Divisional Director of Regeneration, LB Barking & Dagenham

Michael Hill
Business Strategy Director – Partnerships, Countryside Properties

Anthony Hollingsworth
Director of Planning Policy & Decisions, London Legacy Development Corp.

Gerry Hughes
Chief Executive, Bilfinger GVA

John Hughes
Group Development Director, Notting Hill Housing

Neal Hunt
Director of Development, Poplar HARCA

David Joyce
Director of Regeneration and Planning, LB Camden

Frank Klepping
Head of Regeneration & Development, Swan

Tracey Lees
Chief Executive, Wandle

Fidelis Linehan
Interim Group Manager, Strategic Housing, RB Kingston upon Thames

John Lumley
Director – Regeneration, LB Hackney

Genevieve Macklin
Head of Housing, LB Lewisham

Jonathan Martin
Assistant Director, Investment & Delivery, LB Waltham Forest

Angela McConville
Chief Executive, Westway Trust

Sherine McFarlane
Head of Social & Economic Regeneration, Genesis Housing Association

James McGinlay
Head of Sustainable Communities, LB Merton

Darrell Mercer
Group Chief Executive, A2 Dominion Group

Paul Moore
Director of Regeneration, Communities & Customer Services, LB Bexley

Mary Morrissey
Strategic Director of Environment & Neighbourhoods, LB Sutton

Jo Mortensen (Alumni Representative 2015-16)
Sustainability Programme Manager, Regeneration & Housing, LB Ealing

Janet Mussington
Head of Development – London, Sanctuary Housing

Geeta Nanda
Chief Executive, Thames Valley Housing

Tim Naylor
Head of Spatial Planning, LB Croydon

Paul Nichols
Divisional Director, Regeneration & Planning, LB Harrow

Michael O’Farrell
Regional Director – London, Lovell Partnership

Kevin O’Leary
Corporate Director – Environment & Regeneration, LB Islington

Cath Shaw
Commissioning Director, Growth & Development, LB Barnet/Re

Graham Stallwood
Executive Director, Planning & Borough Development, RB Kensington & Chelsea

Tom Titherington
Director of Property & Growth, Catalyst Housing

Simon Vevers
New Business & Strategy Director, Hyde Housing

Mike Ward
Executive Director (Property), Circle/Clarion Group