Our Alumni

Since it began in 2010, Future of London’s career-development programme, originally known as ‘Rising Stars’, has evolved – and improved – continuously. The constant has been the high calibre of the candidates, and we’ve watched successive waves of Future London Leaders graduates move upward and onward through the London regeneration sector, delivering the housing, town-centre, regeneration and transport projects that make the capital truly liveable. We’re delighted to have been part of their professional development, and to have so many continue to be actively engaged with Future of London. We salute them all!

Jump to: Round One, Round Two, Round Three, Round Four, Round Five, Round Six

Future London Leaders: Round One

The first round of the Future London Leaders Programme was launched in April 2010. Below are profiles for each of the candidates on Round One:

Peter Alsop
now: Major Developments Manager, Re on behalf of LB Barnet
then: Principal Planning Officer, Major Developments Team, LB Barnet
Tom Dewey
now: Regeneration Manager, Network Housing Group
then: Project Manager, LB Waltham Forest
Charissa Fiander
now: PMO and Transformation, Strategic Business, RB Kingston
then: Kidbrooke Development Officer, RB Greenwich
Daniel Fordham
Programme Manager, 2012 Unit, LB Tower Hamlets
Sam Friggens
now: Energy and Finance Consultant
then: Major Sites Manager, LB Newham
Johanna Gibbons
Principal Transport Planner, Transport for London
Sakiba Gurda
now: Head of Planning Policy, LB Islington
then: Spatial Planning Team Member, LB Islington
Audrey Helps
then: Economic Development Office, LB Wandsworth
Tom King
now: Senior Transport Planner, West London, Transport for London
then: Policy Manager, West London, Transport for London
Brodie McKean
Senior Strategic Delivery/Implementation Officer, LB Hackney
Elinor Savage
now: Area Manager (North East London), Housing & Land Directorate, Greater London Authority
then: Investment & Regeneration Manager (East London), HCA

View Elinor's LinkedIn profile.
Abigail Stratford
now: Programme Manager South Kilburn, LB Brent
then: Regeneration Officer (Major Projects), LB Brent

View Abigail's LinkedIn profile.
Sharon Strutt
now: Head of Neighbourhood Regeneration, LB Enfield
then: Programme Development & Funding Manager, LB Enfield
Sarah Tulej
now: Sustainability Advisor, Forum for the Future
then: Regional Skills Adviser, London & South East Region, HCA
Nnenna Urum-Eke
now: Housing Regeneration Manager, LB Southwark
then: Estate Regeneration Coordinator, LB Southwark

View Nnenna's LinkedIn profile.
Julia Williams
now: Development Manager, One Housing Group
then: Major Sites Manager, LB Newham
Jed Young
Strategic Sites & Disposals Manager (Renewals), LB Camden

Return to top

Future London Leaders: Round Two

The second round of the FoL Future London Leaders Programme began in September 2010. Below are profiles for each of the candidates on Round Two:

Dan Bridge
now: Principal Development Manager, Greater London Authority
then: HCA
Shelley Browne
now: Area Community Relations Manager, Crossrail
then: Project Manager, Physical Regeneration, LB Waltham Forest
Jonathan Kay
now: Development Manager, Regeneration & Growth, LB Brent
then: Development Manager, Affordable Housing Development Unit, LB Brent

View Jonathan's LinkedIn profile.
Abdul Khan
Sustainable Development Manager, LB Tower Hamlets

Jessie Lea
Southwark Property Development Team, LB Southwark
Amena Matin
Investment and Regeneration Manager, HCA
Paul McGarry
now: FutureMerton Manager, LB Merton
then: Regeneration Manager, LB Merton
Eshwyn Prabhu
Team Leader, Planning & Projects (North-South Team), Spatial Planning and Transport Environment & Regeneration, LB Islington
Gabriella Richard
Senior Transport Planner, Transport for London
Liz Willis
now: Strategic Housing Officer, Hampshire Alliance for Rural Affordable Housing
then: RB Greenwich
Richard Wilson
Head of Urban Design and Renewal, LB Camden

Joanne Woodward
Head of Planning Policy, LB Enfield
Jodie Yandall
Skills and Enterprise Manager, Regeneration Service, LB Barnet


View Jodie's LinkedIn profile.

Return to top

Future London Leaders: Round Three

The third round of the FoL Future London Leaders Programme began in September 2011. Below are profiles for each of the candidates on Round Three:

Lee Campbell
now: Principal Planner (Planning Projects - Northern Line Extension), Transport for London
then: Principal Planner, Transport for London

View Lee's LinkedIn profile.
Simon Cavanagh
now: Westminster Project Manager, Sanctuary Housing
then: Project Manager, Sanctuary Housing
Hannah Dalgleish
Hackney Wick Town Centre Manager, LB Hackney
Marianne Downey
then: Programme Manager, LB Lambeth
Michelle Hegarty
Senior Policy Officer, Greater London Authority
Chloe Horner
Housing Strategy & Business Improvement Manager, LB Barnet
Alex Jackson
Area Team Manager for Planning, LB Ealing
Suzanne Johnson
now: Area Regeneration Manager for Tottenham Green, Bruce Grove & Seven Sisters, LB Haringey
then: Planning and Regeneration Officer, LB Enfield
Valerie Mowah
now: FutureMerton Principal Spatial Planner, LB Merton
then: Principal Spatial Planner, LB Merton
Dhruv Sookhoo
now: Head of Design, Home Group
then: Design Manager, Home Group
Louise Thayre
Principal Planning Officer, RB Greenwich
James Walsh
Regeneration Project Manager, LB Tower Hamlets
Ciara Whelehan
now: Principal Planning Consultant, URS Infrastructure & Environment
then: Team Leader - Planning Policy, Carbon Management and Sustainability, LB Haringey
Finn Williams
now: Regeneration Area Manager, Greater London Authority
then: Deputy Team Leader Placemaking, LB Croydon

View Finn's LinkedIn profile.

Return to top

Future London Leaders: Round Four

The fourth round of the FoL Future London Leaders Programme began in October 2012. Below are profiles for each of the candidates on Round Four:

Karen Barke
now: Head of Estate Regeneration, LB Hackney
then: Project Manager, LB Hackney
Natalie Broughton
Acting Planning Policy Team Leader, LB Enfield
Denise Brown
Project Manager, Home Group

Dr Judith Carlson
now: Acting Joint Head of Inward Investment, LB Redbridge
then: Investment Development Manager, Planning and Regeneration, LB Redbridge

James Clark
now: Senior Policy Officer, Greater London Authority
then: Project Manager, Greater London Authority

View James's LinkedIn profile
Adam Driscoll
now: Infrastructure Planning and Delivery Manager, Re on behalf of LB Barnet
then: Infrastructure Planning and Growth Areas Officer, LB Barnet
Peter Elliott
now: Senior Property Development Manager, TfL
then: Development Manager, GLA
Natalie Gentry (Née Glover)
now: Senior Strategic Officer, GLA
then: Deputy Team Leader, LB Croydon
Holly Mann
now: Policy and Assurance Officer, Sanctuary Housing
then: Partnerships Manager, Sanctuary Housing

Holly is a 2013-14 FLL representative to the Future of London Steering Group.
View Holly's LinkedIn profile
Rachel McElhone
now: Principal Policy Advisor, TfL
then: Transport Planner, TfL
Marie Mignault
Business Development, Genesis Housing Association
Nick O'Donnell
now: Assistant Director of Strategic Transport, LB Ealing
then: Head of Transport, LB Ealing
Matthew Rees
then: Senior Project Manager, LB Southwark

View Matthew's LinkedIn profile
David Smith
Development Manager, LB Lambeth

Return to top

Future London Leaders: Round Five

The fifth round of the FoL Future London Leaders Programme began in January 2013. Below are profiles for each of the candidates on Round Five:

Philippa Bloomfield
now: Senior Development Manager, Greater London Authority
then: Area Manager, Greater London Authority

Philippa is a 2013-14 FLL representative to the Future of London Steering Group
Amy Cook
Area Manager, Greater London Authority

Ruth Cunningham
Principal Consents Advisor, Transport for London


View Ruth's LinkedIn profile
Sunny Desai
now: Team Leader Strategic Projects (Development Management), LB Hounslow
then: Deputy Planning Manager (Central Area), LB Hounslow

View Sunny's LinkedIn profile
Damian Hemmings
Climate Change Officer, LB Merton
Craig Horn
now: Head of New Business, Peabody
then: Principal Development Manager, Peabody
Anthony Kelly
Senior Regeneration Manager, City of Westminster
Anne Malcolm
Regeneration Officer, LB Hackney


View Anne's LinkedIn profile
Peter Moth
Principal Transport Planner, Transport for London
Michael Payton
Senior Development Officer, Greater London Authority
Caroline Stowe
Development Manager, RB Greenwich
Suzannah Taylor
now: Principal Housing Development and Regeneration Manager, LB Hounslow
then: Housing Development and Regeneration Co-Ordinator, LB Hounslow

Return to top

Future London Leaders: Round Six

The sixthround of the FoL Future London Leaders Programme began in October 2013. Below are profiles for each of the candidates on Round Six:

Gerry Ansell
Principal Planning Officer – Strategic Planning and Design, LB Enfield
Zoe Collins
Economic Development Manager, LB Hackney

View Zoe's LinkedIn profile.
Andrew Dorrian
Planner, Transport for London

View Andrew's LinkedIn profile.
Ross Gentry
Deputy Team Leader, Development Management, North Area Team, LB Croydon
Rachael Hickman
Project Manager – Programme Delivery (Environment), Greater London Authority

View Rachael's LinkedIn profile.
Adam Hunt
Interim Area Regeneration Manager (North Tottenham), LB Haringey
Kate Johnson
Senior Planner, LB Southwark
Chris Keys
Project Manager, Home Group
Steve Leacock
Business Planning Manager, Catalyst Housing
Gary Meeds
Project Manager – Neighbourhood Regeneration, LB Lambeth
Karen Mercer
Regeneration Manager, LB Barnet
Karen Montgomerie
now: Deputy Team Leader - Planning, LB Islington
then: Planning Policy Officer, LB Ealing
Orla Murphy
Area Team Leader, LB Harrow
Ingrid Smith
Planning Enforcement Team Leader, LB Ealing
Jonathan Taylor
Environmental Sustainability Officer, LB Tower Hamlets
Ross Whear
now: Principal Planning Officer, LB Lambeth
then: Principal Planner (Education), LB Redbridge

Return to top