Our Alumni

Since it began in 2010, Future of London’s career-development programme, originally known as ‘Rising Stars’, has evolved – and improved – continuously. The constant has been the high calibre of the candidates, and we’ve watched successive waves of  Leaders graduates move upward and onward through the London regeneration sector, delivering the housing, town-centre, regeneration and infrastructure projects that make the capital truly liveable. We’re delighted to have been part of their professional development, and to have so many continue to be actively engaged with Future of London. We salute them all!

 

Alumni list

The list below displays our Alumni in alphabetical order. For a list of our Alumni by Round, click here.

Caroline Abomeli
Leaders Plus Round One

Group Head of Communications, A2Dominion
Peter Alsop
Future London Leaders Round One, Leaders Plus Round One

now: Major Developments Manager, Re on behalf of LB Barnet
then: Principal Planning Officer, Major Developments Team, LB Barnet
Gerry Ansell
Future London Leaders Round Six

Principal Planning Officer of Strategic Planning and Design, LB Enfield

Paul Augarde
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Head of Creativity and Innovation, Poplar HARCA

Cathy Bacon
Future London Leaders Round Seven

now: Senior Development Manager, Peabody
then: Development Manager, Peabody
View Cathy's LinkedIn profile.

Rachel Bagenal
Future London Leaders Round Eight

now: Project Manager - Estate Regeneration, LB Hackney
then: Estate Regeneration Design and Development Officer, LB Hackney

Chatinder Bal
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Head of Land and New Business, Thames Valley Housing Association
View Chatinder's LinkedIn profile.
Karen Barke
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Head of Estate Regeneration, LB Hackney
then: Project Manager, LB Hackney
Philippa Bloomfield
Future London Leaders Round Five, Leaders Plus Round One, Alumni Steering Group Rep 2013-14

now: Senior Development Manager, Greater London Authority
then: Area Manager, Greater London Authority

Philippa is a 2013-14 FLL representative to the Future of London Steering Group

Polly Boardman
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Social and Economic Regeneration Manager, Genesis

Anna Bolsin
Future London Leaders Round Seven, Alumni Steering Group Rep 2014-15

now: New Business Manager, Swan Housing Group
then: Development and Investment Project Officer, LB Waltham Forest
View Anna's LinkedIn profile.
Dan Bridge
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Principal Development Manager, Greater London Authority
then: HCA
Natalie Broughton
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Principal Planner, LB Enfield
then: Acting Planning Policy Team Leader, LB Enfield
Denise Brown
Future London Leaders Round Four

Project Manager, Home Group

Shelley Browne
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Area Community Relations Manager, Crossrail
then: Project Manager, Physical Regeneration, LB Waltham Forest
Lee Campbell
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: Principal Planner (Planning Projects - Northern Line Extension), Transport for London
then: Principal Planner, Transport for London
View Lee's LinkedIn profile.
Dr Judith Carlson
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Acting Joint Head of Inward Investment, LB Redbridge
then: Investment Development Manager, Planning and Regeneration, LB Redbridge

Simon Cavanagh
Future London Leaders Round Three, Leaders Plus Round One

now: Westminster Project Manager, Sanctuary Housing
then: Project Manager, Sanctuary Housing
James Clark
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Senior Policy Officer, Greater London Authority
then: Project Manager, Greater London Authority
View James's LinkedIn profile
Zoe Collins
Future London Leaders Round Six

Economic Development Manager, LB Hackney
View Zoe's LinkedIn profile.
Amy Cook
Future London Leaders Round Five

Area Manager, Greater London Authority

Ruth Cunningham
Future London Leaders Round Five

Principal Consents Advisor, Transport for London

View Ruth's LinkedIn profile
Hannah Dalgleish
Future London Leaders Round Three

Hackney Wick Town Centre Manager, LB Hackney
Sunny Desai
Future London Leaders Round Five

now: Team Leader of Strategic Projects (Development Management), LB Hounslow
then: Deputy Planning Manager (Central Area), LB Hounslow
View Sunny's LinkedIn profile
Tom Dewey
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Regeneration Manager, Network Housing Group
then: Project Manager, LB Waltham Forest
Andrew Dorrian
Future London Leaders Round Six

Consents Advisor (Secondment) and Planner, Transport for London; Junior Vice-Chair, Royal Town Planning Inst.
View Andrew's LinkedIn profile.
Marianne Downey
Future London Leaders Round Three

then: Programme Manager, LB Lambeth
Adam Driscoll
Future London Leaders Round Four, Leaders Plus Round One

now: Infrastructure Planning and Delivery Manager, Re on behalf of LB Barnet
then: Infrastructure Planning and Growth Areas Officer, LB Barnet


Laura Edwards
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Policy Planner, LB Redbridge
View Laura's LinkedIn profile.
Peter Elliott
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Senior Property Development Manager, Transport for London
then: Development Manager, Greater London Authority
Charissa Fiander
Future London Leaders Round One

now: PMO and Transformation, Strategic Business, RB Kingston
then: Kidbrooke Development Officer, RB Greenwich
Daniel Fordham
Future London Leaders Round One

Programme Manager, 2012 Unit, LB Tower Hamlets
Sam Friggens
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Energy Analyst, Mott MacDonald
then: Major Sites Manager, LB Newham

Mark Frost
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Team Leader, Transport Planning & Policy, LB Hounslow
View Mark's LinkedIn profile.

Helen Furnell
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Deputy Team Leader, North Area Team, Development Management, LB Croydon

Polly Gardner
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Business Development Manager, Catalyst Housing Association
View Polly's LinkedIn profile.
Natalie Gentry
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Senior Strategic Officer, Greater London Authority
then: Deputy Team Leader, LB Croydon
Ross Gentry
Future London Leaders Round Six

Deputy Team Leader, Development Management, North Area Team, LB Croydon
 width=Rachel George
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Regeneration and New Supply Manager, LB Lewisham
Jonathan Gibb
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Principal Planner, LB Islington
Johanna Gibbons
Future London Leaders Round One

Principal Transport Planner, Transport for London

Shelley Gould
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Senior Strategic Planner, Greater London Authority
Sakiba Gurda
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Head of Planning Policy, LB Islington
then: Spatial Planning Team Member, LB Islington

Alexander Hearn
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Regeneration Manager for Wembley, LB Brent
Michelle Hegarty
Future London Leaders Round Three

Senior Policy Officer, Greater London Authority
Audrey Helps
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Local Viability Schemes, LB Sutton
then: Economic Development Officer, LB Wandsworth
Damian Hemmings
Future London Leaders Round Five

Climate Change Officer, LB Merton
Rachael Hickman
Future London Leaders Round Six

Project Manager of Programme Delivery (Environment), Greater London Authority
View Rachael's LinkedIn profile.
Craig Horn
Future London Leaders Round Five

now: Head of New Business, Peabody
then: Principal Development Manager, Peabody
Chloe Horner
Future London Leaders Round Three

Housing Strategy & Business Improvement Manager, LB Barnet
Adam Hunt
Future London Leaders Round Six

now: Area Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey
then: Interim Area Regeneration Manager (North Tottenham), LB Haringey
Alex Jackson
Future London Leaders Round Three, Leaders Plus Round One

Area Team Manager for Planning, LB Ealing
Suzanne Johnson
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: Area Regeneration Manager for Tottenham Green, Bruce Grove & Seven Sisters, LB Haringey
then: Planning and Regeneration Officer, LB Enfield
Alexander Jeremy
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Regeneration Officer, LB Barking & Dagenham
Kate Johnson
Future London Leaders Round Six

Senior Planner, LB Southwark
Jonathan Kay
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Development Manager, Regeneration & Growth, LB Brent
then: Development Manager, Affordable Housing Development Unit, LB Brent
View Jonathan's LinkedIn profile.
Anthony Kelly
Future London Leaders Round Five

now: Project Manager - Regeneration, Lewisham Homes
then: Senior Regeneration Manager, City of Westminster
Raj Kerai
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Development Officer, LB Tower Hamlets
Chris Keys
Future London Leaders Round Six

now: Programme Manager, L&Q
then: Project Manager, Home Group
Abdul Khan
Future London Leaders Round Two

Sustainable Development Manager, LB Tower Hamlets

Tom King
Future London Leaders Round One, Leaders Plus Round One

now: Senior Transport Planner, West London, Transport for London
then: Policy Manager, West London, Transport for London
Archika Kumar
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Project Manager, LB Hackney
Jessie Lea
Future London Leaders Round Two

Southwark Property Development Team, LB Southwark
Steve Leacock
Future London Leaders Round Six

now: Business Planning Manager, Catalyst Housing
then: Head of Financial Planning, Genesis Housing Association

Victoria Lewis
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Team Leader, Development Management, LB Southwark
 width=
Simon Lord
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Programme Manager- Enfield 2017, LB Enfield
View Simon's LinkedIn profile.

Sarah Lovell
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Area Manager for North Tottenham, LB Haringey
Sarah Lowes
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Principal Planner, LB Lambeth
Anne Malcolm
Future London Leaders Round Five

Regeneration Officer, LB Hackney

View Anne's LinkedIn profile
Holly Mann
Future London Leaders Round Four, Leaders Plus Round One, Alumni Steering Group Rep 2013-14

now: Project Manager - Regeneration Delivery, LB Bexley
then: Partnerships Manager, Sanctuary Housing
View Holly's LinkedIn profile

Holly is a 2013-14 FLL representative to the Future of London Steering Group.
Amena Matin
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Senior Area Manager, Greater London Authority
then: Investment and Regeneration Manager, HCA
Rachel McElhone
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Principal Policy Advisor, Transport for London
then: Transport Planner, Transport for London
Sherine McFarlane
Leaders Plus Round One

Head of Social and Economic Regeneration, Genesis Housing Association
Paul McGarry
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: futureMerton Manager, LB Merton
then: Regeneration Manager, LB Merton
Brodie McKean
Future London Leaders Round One

Senior Strategic Delivery/Implementation Officer, LB Hackney
Robbie McNaugher
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Planner, Development Management, LB Haringey
View Robbie's LinkedIn profile.
Gary Meeds
Future London Leaders Round Six

Project Manager, Neighbourhood Regeneration, LB Lambeth
Karen Mercer
Future London Leaders Round Six

Regeneration Manager, LB Barnet
Marie Mignault
Future London Leaders Round Four

Business Development, Genesis Housing Association
Karen Montgomerie
Future London Leaders Round Six, Alumni Steering Group Rep 2014-15

now: Deputy Team Leader - Planning, LB Islington
then: Planning Policy Officer, LB Ealing
Joanne Mortensen
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Sustainability Programme Manager, LB Ealing
Peter Moth
Future London Leaders Round Five

Principal Transport Planner, Transport for London
Valerie Mowah
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: FutureMerton Principal Spatial Planner, LB Merton
then: Principal Spatial Planner, LB Merton
Claragh Mulhern
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Area Planning Officer, City of Westminster
Orla Murphy
Future London Leaders Round Six

Area Team Leader, LB Harrow
Tim Naylor
Leaders Plus Round One

Head of Spatial Planning, LB Croydon
Nick O'Donnell
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Assistant Director of Strategic Transport, LB Ealing
then: Head of Transport, LB Ealing
Claire O'Donovan
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Strategic Policy and Research, LB Merton
Alexander O'Keeffe
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Project Manager, Home Group
Michael Payton
Future London Leaders Round Five

Senior Development Officer, Greater London Authority

Anna Peploe
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Market Intelligence Manager, Catalyst Housing Association
Eshwyn Prabhu
Future London Leaders Round Two

Team Leader, Planning & Projects (North-South Team), Spatial Planning and Transport Environment & Regeneration, LB Islington
Matthew Rees
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Development Manager, Alumno Developments
then: Senior Project Manager, LB Southwark
View Matthew's LinkedIn profile
Joanne Revett
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Neighbourhood Partnerships Manager, Sanctuary Housing
Gabriella Richard
Future London Leaders Round Two

Senior Transport Planner, Transport for London
Tristan Samuels
Leaders Plus Round One

Head of Major Projects, City of Westminster

Hermine Sanson
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Senior Strategic Planner, Greater London Authority
Olive Slattery
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Acting Deputy Team leader, East Team, LB Harrow
David Smith
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Principal Planning Officer (Major Teams), LB Lambeth
then: Development Manager, LB Lambeth
Ingrid Smith
Future London Leaders Round Six

Planning Enforcement Team Leader, LB Ealing
Dhruv Sookhoo
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: Head of Design, Home Group
then: Design Manager, Home Group
Caroline Stowe
Future London Leaders Round Five

Development Manager, RB Greenwich
Abigail Stratford
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Head of Estate Regeneration, LB Brent
then: Regeneration Officer (Major Projects), LB Brent
View Abigail's LinkedIn profile.
Sharon Strutt
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Head of Neighbourhood Regeneration, LB Enfield
then: Programme Development & Funding Manager, LB Enfield
Suzannah Taylor
Future London Leaders Round Five

now: Principal Housing Development and Regeneration Manager, LB Hounslow
then: Housing Development and Regeneration Co-Ordinator, LB Hounslow
Jonathan Taylor
Future London Leaders Round Six

Environmental Sustainability Officer, LB Tower Hamlets

Martin Teodorczyk
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Property Development Manager, Transport for London
Louise Thayre
Future London Leaders Round Three

Principal Planning Officer, RB Greenwich
Sarah Tulej
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Senior Sustainability Advisor, Forum for the Future
then: Regional Skills Adviser, London & South East Region, HCA
Nnenna Urum-Eke
Future London Leaders Round One, Leaders Plus Round One

now: Housing Regeneration Manager, LB Southwark
then: Estate Regeneration Coordinator, LB Southwark
View Nnenna's LinkedIn profile.
James Walsh
Future London Leaders Round Three, Leaders Plus Round One

Regeneration Project Manager, LB Tower Hamlets
Ross Whear
Future London Leaders Round Six

now: Principal Planning Officer, LB Lambeth
then: Principal Planner (Education), LB Redbridge
Ciara Whelehan
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: Principal Planning Consultant, URS Infrastructure & Environment
then: Team Leader - Planning Policy, Carbon Management and Sustainability, LB Haringey
Julia Williams
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Development Manager, One Housing Group
then: Major Sites Manager, LB Newham
Finn Williams
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: Regeneration Area Manager, Greater London Authority
then: Deputy Team Leader Placemaking, LB Croydon
View Finn's LinkedIn profile.

Andrew Williams
Future London Leaders Round Seven

now: Area Manager, North West, GLA
then: Development Officer, RB Greenwich
Liz Willis
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Strategic Housing Officer, Hampshire Alliance for Rural Affordable Housing
then: RB Greenwich
Richard Wilson
Future London Leaders Round Two

Head of Urban Design and Renewal, LB Camden
Joanne Woodward
Future London Leaders Round Two

Head of Planning Policy, LB Enfield
Jodie Yandall
Future London Leaders Round Two

Skills and Enterprise Manager, Regeneration Service, LB Barnet

View Jodie's LinkedIn profile.
Jed Young
Future London Leaders Round One

Strategic Sites & Disposals Manager (Renewals), LB Camden

Return to top