Our Alumni

Since it began in 2010, Future of London’s career-development programme, originally known as ‘Rising Stars’, has evolved – and improved – continuously. The constant has been the high calibre of the candidates, and we’ve watched successive waves of  Leaders graduates move upward and onward through the London regeneration sector, delivering the housing, town-centre, regeneration and infrastructure projects that make the capital truly liveable. We’re delighted to have been part of their professional development, and to have so many continue to be actively engaged with Future of London. We salute them all!

 

Alumni list

The list below displays our Alumni in alphabetical order. For a list of our Alumni by Round, click here.

Caroline Abomeli
Leaders Plus Round One

Group Head of Communications, A2Dominion
Shehzad Ahmed Shehzad Ahmed
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Economic Development Officer, LB Harrow
Lewis Aldous
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Licensing Manager, LB Hounslow
Peter Alsop
Future London Leaders Round One, Leaders Plus Round One

now: Major Developments Manager, Re on behalf of LB Barnet
then: Principal Planning Officer, Major Developments Team, LB Barnet
Gerry Ansell
Future London Leaders Round Six

Principal Planning Officer of Strategic Planning and Design, LB Enfield
Paul Augarde
Future London Leaders Round Eight, Leaders Plus Round Three

Head of Creativity and Innovation, Poplar HARCA
Cathy Bacon
Future London Leaders Round Seven

now: Senior Development Manager, Peabody
then: Development Manager, Peabody
View Cathy’s LinkedIn profile.
Rachel Bagenal
Future London Leaders Round Eight

now: Project Manager – Estate Regeneration, LB Hackney
then: Estate Regeneration Design and Development Officer, LB Hackney
Chatinder Bal
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Head of Land and New Business, Thames Valley Housing Association
View Chatinder’s LinkedIn profile.
Karen Barke
Future London Leaders Round Four, Mentor

now: Head of Estate Regeneration, LB Hackney
then: Project Manager, LB Hackney
Matthew Bird
Leaders Plus Round Two

now: Head of New Business, Network Housing Group
then: Associate Director – Head of Affordable Housing, Marsh & Parsons
then: Head of New Business, Peabody
Philippa (Bloomfield) Bancroft
Future London Leaders Round Five, Leaders Plus Round One, Alumni Steering Group Rep 2013-14, Mentor

now: Senior Development Manager, Greater London Authority
then: Area Manager, Greater London Authority
Polly Boardman
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Social and Economic Regeneration Manager, Genesis
Anna Bolsin
Future London Leaders Round Seven, Alumni Steering Group Rep 2014-15

now: New Business Manager, Swan Housing Group
then: Development and Investment Project Officer, LB Waltham Forest
View Anna’s LinkedIn profile.
Dan Bridge
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Principal Development Manager, Greater London Authority
then: HCA
Natalie Broughton
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Strategic Policy Manager, LB Hackney
then: Acting Planning Policy Team Leader, LB Enfield
Denise Brown
Future London Leaders Round Four

Project Manager, Home Group
Rhona Brown
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Senior Housing Policy Officer, Housing & Land, GLA
Shelley Browne
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Area Community Relations Manager, Crossrail
then: Project Manager, Physical Regeneration, LB Waltham Forest
Matthew Buckham
Future London Leaders Round Ten

Senior Community Investment Manager, Wandle
Lee Campbell
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: Planning Manager (Property Development), Transport for London
then: Principal Planner, Transport for London
View Lee’s LinkedIn profile.
Dr Judith Carlson
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Area Manager, NW London, GLA Housing & Land
then: Acting Joint Head of Inward Investment, LB Redbridge
then: Investment Development Manager, Planning and Regeneration, LB Redbridge

Simon Cavanagh
Future London Leaders Round Three, Leaders Plus Round One

now: Westminster Project Manager, Sanctuary Housing
then: Project Manager, Sanctuary Housing
Louise Caves
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Strategic Partnership Manager, A2Dominion
Caroline Cameron
Future London Leaders Round Ten

now: Development Manager, GLA Housing & Land
then: Development Officer, GLA Housing & Land
Simon Chambers
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Programme Officer, Regeneration South, LB Southwark
James Clark
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Senior Policy Officer, Greater London Authority
then: Project Manager, Greater London Authority
View James’s LinkedIn profile
Graham Clements
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Senior Strategic Planner, Greater London Authority

Zoe Collins
Future London Leaders Round Six, Leaders Plus Round Three

Economic Development Manager, LB Hackney
View Zoe’s LinkedIn profile.
Amy Cook
Future London Leaders Round Five

Area Manager, Greater London Authority
Ruth Cunningham
Future London Leaders Round Five

Principal Consents Advisor, Transport for London

View Ruth’s LinkedIn profile
Hannah Dalgleish
Future London Leaders Round Three

Hackney Wick Town Centre Manager, LB Hackney
Siobhan Delaney
Future London Leaders Round Ten

Housing Development Senior Professional, RB Kingston
Sunny Desai
Future London Leaders Round Five

now: Associate Director, DP9 Planning Consultants
then: Team Leader of Strategic Projects (Development Management), LB Hounslow
then: Deputy Planning Manager (Central Area), LB Hounslow
View Sunny’s LinkedIn profile
Tom Dewey
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Associate Director – Development, Pod Partnership
then: Project Manager, LB Waltham Forest
Andrew Dorrian
Future London Leaders Round Six

now: Principal Planner, Borough Planning Team, Transport for London; Chair (2016) RTPI London
then: Consents Advisor (Secondment) and Planner, Transport for London
View Andrew’s LinkedIn profile.
Marianne Downey
Future London Leaders Round Three

then: Programme Manager, LB Lambeth
Adam Driscoll
Future London Leaders Round Four, Leaders Plus Round One

now: Infrastructure Planning and Delivery Manager, Re on behalf of LB Barnet
then: Infrastructure Planning and Growth Areas Officer, LB Barnet

Laura Edwards
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Policy Planner, LB Redbridge
View Laura’s LinkedIn profile.
Peter Elliott
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Senior Property Development Manager, Transport for London
then: Development Manager, Greater London Authority
Esther Everett
Future London Leaders Round Ten

Principal Designer (Interim Head of Physical Regeneration and Design), London Legacy Development Corporation
Charissa Fiander
Future London Leaders Round One

now: PMO and Transformation, Strategic Business, RB Kingston
then: Kidbrooke Development Officer, RB Greenwich
Daniel Fordham
Future London Leaders Round One

Programme Manager, 2012 Unit, LB Tower Hamlets
Sam Friggens
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Energy Analyst, Mott MacDonald
then: Major Sites Manager, LB Newham
Mark Frost
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Team Leader, Transport Planning & Policy, LB Hounslow
View Mark’s LinkedIn profile.
Helen Furnell
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Deputy Team Leader, North Area Team, Development Management, LB Croydon
Polly Gardner
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Business Development Manager, Catalyst Housing Association
View Polly’s LinkedIn profile.
Paul Garrett
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Urban Designer, LB Merton
Natalie Gentry
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Senior Strategic Officer, Greater London Authority
then: Deputy Team Leader, LB Croydon

Ross Gentry
Future London Leaders Round Six

Deputy Team Leader, Development Management, North Area Team, LB Croydon
 width= Rachel George
Future London Leaders Round Eight, Steering Group Rep 2015-16

Regeneration and New Supply Manager, LB Lewisham
Jonathan Gibb
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Principal Planner, LB Islington
Johanna Gibbons
Future London Leaders Round One

Principal Transport Planner, Transport for London
Shelley Gould
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Senior Strategic Planner, Greater London Authority
Sakiba Gurda

Future London Leaders Round One

now: Head of Planning Policy, LB Islington
then: Spatial Planning Team Member, LB Islington
Alexander Hearn
Future London Leaders Round Seven, FoL Board Director (Alumni) 2016-19

now: Head of Planning & Regeneration, LTS Architects
then: Regeneration Manager for Wembley, LB Brent
Michelle Hegarty
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: Founder, the Possibility Project London; Trainee Psychotherapist
then: Senior Policy Officer, Greater London Authority
Audrey Helps
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Local Viability Schemes, LB Sutton
then: Economic Development Officer, LB Wandsworth
Damian Hemmings
Future London Leaders Round Five

Climate Change Officer, LB Merton
Rachael Hickman
Future London Leaders Round Six

Project Manager of Programme Delivery (Environment), Greater London Authority
View Rachael’s LinkedIn profile.
Serena Horgan
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Regeneration Manager, Catalyst
Craig Horn
Future London Leaders Round Five

now: Head of Land & Planning, Hyde Group
then: Principal Development Manager, Peabody
Chloe Horner
Future London Leaders Round Three

Housing Strategy & Business Improvement Manager, LB Barnet
Adam Hunt
Future London Leaders Round Six, Leaders Plus Round Two

now: Area Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey
then: Interim Area Regeneration Manager (North Tottenham), LB Haringey
Siobhan Hynes
Future London Leaders Round Ten

Deputy Team Manager, Planning Applications Team, LB Islington
Alex Jackson
Future London Leaders Round Three, Leaders Plus Round One

Area Team Manager for Planning, LB Ealing
Suzanne Johnson
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: Area Regeneration Manager for Tottenham Green, Bruce Grove & Seven Sisters, LB Haringey
then: Planning and Regeneration Officer, LB Enfield
Allan Jones
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Interim Planning Enforcement and Appeals Manager, LB Redbridge
Huw Jones
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Housing Projects Officer, LB Lambeth
Mark Jones
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Business Lead – Commercial, Circle Housing
Patrick Jones
Future London Leaders Round Ten

now: Business Relationships & Networks Manager, LB Camden
then: Economic Development Manager, LB Haringey
Alexander Jeremy
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Regeneration Officer, LB Barking & Dagenham
Kate Johnson
Future London Leaders Round Six

now: Department for Communities and Local Government
then: Senior Planner, LB Southwark
Sarah Jones
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Senior Planning Development Manager, London Legacy Development Corporation
Tasvinder Kaur
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Delivery Manager – Housing Regeneration, RB Greenwich
Beth Kay
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Regeneration Project Officer, LB Haringey
Jonathan Kay
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Development Manager, Regeneration & Growth, LB Brent
then: Development Manager, Affordable Housing Development Unit, LB Brent
View Jonathan’s LinkedIn profile.
Anthony Kelly
Future London Leaders Round Five

now: Senior Project Manager – Regeneration, Lewisham Homes
then: Senior Regeneration Manager, City of Westminster
Raj Kerai
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Development Officer, LB Tower Hamlets
Chris Keys
Future London Leaders Round Six

now: Programme Manager, L&Q
then: Project Manager, Home Group
Abdul Khan
Future London Leaders Round Two

Sustainable Development Manager, LB Tower Hamlets
Rizwan Khan
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Assistant Land Director, Notting Hill Housing
Tom King
Future London Leaders Round One, Leaders Plus Round One

now: Senior Transport Planner, West London, Transport for London
then: Policy Manager, West London, Transport for London
Rob Krzyszowski
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Team Leader, Planning Policy, RB Kensington& Chelsea
Archika Kumar
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Project Manager, LB Hackney
Jessie Lea
Future London Leaders Round Two

Southwark Property Development Team, LB Southwark
Steve Leacock
Future London Leaders Round Six

now: Senior Financial Accountant, Northern Ireland Civil Service
then: Business Planning Manager, Catalyst Housing
then: Head of Financial Planning, Genesis Housing Association
Victoria Lewis
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Team Leader, Development Management, LB Southwark
 width= Simon Lord
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Programme Manager- Enfield 2017, LB Enfield
View Simon’s LinkedIn profile.
Sarah Lovell
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Area Manager for North Tottenham, LB Haringey
Sarah Lowes
Future London Leaders Round Eight

now: Planning & Development Manager, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council
then: Principal Planner, LB Lambeth
Anne Malcolm
Future London Leaders Round Five

now: Town Centre Manager – Hackney Central, LB Hackney Regeneration Delivery
then: Regeneration Officer, LB Hackney
View Anne’s LinkedIn profile
Holly Mann
Future London Leaders Round Four, Leaders Plus Round One, Alumni Steering Group Rep 2013-14

now: Project Manager – Regeneration Delivery, LB Bexley
then: Partnerships Manager, Sanctuary Housing
View Holly’s LinkedIn profile
Amena Matin
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Senior Area Manager, Greater London Authority
then: Investment and Regeneration Manager, HCA
Rachel McElhone
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Principal Policy Advisor, Transport for London
then: Transport Planner, Transport for London
Sherine McFarlane
Leaders Plus Round One; Mentor

Head of Social and Economic Regeneration, Genesis Housing Association
Paul McGarry
Future London Leaders Round Two, Leaders Plus Round Two, Mentor

now: Head of futureMerton, LB Merton
then: Regeneration Manager, LB Merton
Brodie McKean
Future London Leaders Round One

Senior Strategic Delivery/Implementation Officer, LB Hackney
Robbie McNaugher
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Planner, Development Management, LB Haringey
View Robbie’s LinkedIn profile.
Gary Meeds
Future London Leaders Round Six

now: Freelance Project Manager (Kent, Sussex, SE London)
then: Project Manager, Neighbourhood Regeneration, LB Lambeth
Karen Mercer
Future London Leaders Round Six

Regeneration Manager, LB Barnet
Marie (Mignault) Coleman
Future London Leaders Round Four

Business Development, Genesis Housing Association
Karen Montgomerie
Future London Leaders Round Six, Alumni Steering Group Rep 2014-15, FoL Board Director (Alumni) 2016-19

now: Deputy Team Leader – Planning, LB Islington
then: Planning Policy Officer, LB Ealing
Joanne Mortensen
Future London Leaders Round Eight, Alumni Steering Group Rep 2015-16

Sustainability Programme Manager, LB Ealing
Kitty Mortimer
Future London Leaders Round Ten

Housing Regeneration Project Manager, RB Kensington & Chelsea
Peter Moth
Future London Leaders Round Five

Principal Transport Planner, Transport for London
Valerie Mowah
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: FutureMerton Principal Spatial Planner, LB Merton
then: Principal Spatial Planner, LB Merton
Claragh Mulhern
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Area Planning Officer, City of Westminster
Andrew Munk
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Programme Manager, Ways into Work, LB Hackney
Jenny Murphy
Future London Leaders Round Nine

now: Delivery Manager, Notting Hill Housing
then: Housing Manager, Notting HIll Housing
Orla Murphy
Future London Leaders Round Six

Area Team Leader, LB Harrow
Tim Naylor
Leaders Plus Round One, Mentor, Croydon Steering Group Rep

Head of Spatial Planning, LB Croydon
Sam Neal
Future London Leaders Round Nine

now: Project Director – Major Projects & Regeneration, Project Centre
then: Programme Manager, Physical Regeneration, LB Waltham Forest
Will Noton
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Senior Development Manager, City of Westminster
Peter O’Brien
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Area Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey
Nick O’Donnell
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Assistant Director of Strategic Transport, LB Ealing
then: Head of Transport, LB Ealing
Claire O’Donovan
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Strategic Policy and Research, LB Merton
Lisa O’Hagan
Future London Leaders Round Ten

Project Manager, Regeneration, LB Hackney
Alex O’Keeffe
Future London Leaders Round Eight, Leaders Plus Round Three

Project Manager, Home Group
Karen Paylor
Future London Leaders Round Nine

PFI Project Manager, Thames Valley Housing
Michael Payton
Future London Leaders Round Five

Senior Development Officer, Greater London Authority
Anna Peploe
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Market Intelligence Manager, Catalyst Housing Association
Lovelace Poku
Future London Leaders Round Ten

Principal Planning & Regeneration Officer, LB Enfield
Eshwyn Prabhu
Future London Leaders Round Two, Mentor

Team Leader, Planning & Projects (North-South Team), Spatial Planning and Transport Environment & Regeneration, LB Islington
Peter Quigley
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Strategy and Research Analyst, Peabody
Shelleyna Rahman
Future London Leaders Round Ten

Senior Regeneration Officer, LB Barnet
Matthew Rees
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Development Manager, Alumno Developments
then: Senior Project Manager, LB Southwark
View Matthew’s LinkedIn profile
Joanne Revett
Future London Leaders Round Eight, Leaders Plus Round Three

now: Project Officer, Estate Regeneration, LB Hackney
then: Neighbourhood Partnerships Manager, Sanctuary Housing
Gabriella Richard
Future London Leaders Round Two

Senior Transport Planner, Transport for London
Russell Roberts
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Principal Transport Planner, LB Ealing
Kerri Rogan
Future London Leaders Round Ten

Head of Corporate Affairs, TfL
Tristan Samuels
Leaders Plus Round One

now: Head of Growth, Planning & Housing, City of Westminster
then: Head of Major Projects, City of Westminster
Hermine Sanson
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Senior Strategic Planner, Greater London Authority
Olive Slattery
Future London Leaders Round Eight

Acting Deputy Team leader, East Team, LB Harrow
David Smith
Future London Leaders Round Four

now: Principal Planning Officer (Major Teams), LB Lambeth
then: Development Manager, LB Lambeth
Helen Smith
Future London Leaders Round Ten

Planning Officer (Policy), LB Bexley
Henry Smith
Future London Leaders Round Nine

Project and Policy Officer, Town and Country Planning Association
Ingrid Smith
Future London Leaders Round Six

Planning Enforcement Team Leader, LB Ealing
Marcelle Smith
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Housing and Support Team Leader, LB Lewisham
Dhruv Sookhoo
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: Visiting Lecturer, University of Newcastle; Researcher in Residence, Metropolitan Workshop
then: Head of Design, Home Group
then: Design Manager, Home Group
Tracey St. Hill
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Registered Provider and Development Officer, LB Tower Hamlets
Caroline Stowe
Future London Leaders Round Five

Development Manager, RB Greenwich
Abigail Stratford
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Head of Estate Regeneration, LB Brent
then: Regeneration Officer (Major Projects), LB Brent
View Abigail’s LinkedIn profile.
Sharon Strutt
Future London Leaders Round One, Mentor

now: Strategic Head of Delivery, Planning & Regeneration, LB Redbridge

then: Head of Neighbourhood Regeneration, LB Enfield

then: Programme Development & Funding Manager, LB Enfield

Kelly Sweeney
Future London Leaders Round Ten

Deputy Planning Area Manager, LB Sutton
Dan Taylor
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

Planning Officer, Vauxhall Nine Elms Battersea Opportunity Area, LB Wandsworths
Suzannah Taylor
Future London Leaders Round Five

now: Principal Housing Development and Regeneration Manager, LB Hounslow
then: Housing Development and Regeneration Co-Ordinator, LB Hounslow
Jonathan Taylor
Future London Leaders Round Six

Environmental Sustainability Officer, LB Tower Hamlets
Martin Teodorczyk
Future London Leaders Round Seven

Property Development Manager, Transport for London
Louise Thayre
Future London Leaders Round Three

Principal Planning Officer, RB Greenwich
Sarah Tulej
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Senior Sustainability Advisor, Forum for the Future
then: Regional Skills Adviser, London & South East Region, HCA
Jayne Tunstall
Future London Leaders Round Eleven

New Business Project Manager, Hyde Group
Nnenna Urum-Eke
Future London Leaders Round One, Leaders Plus Round One

now: Housing Regeneration Manager, LB Southwark
then: Estate Regeneration Coordinator, LB Southwark
View Nnenna’s LinkedIn profile.
James Walsh
Future London Leaders Round Three, Leaders Plus Round One

now: Housing Regeneration Schemes Coordinator, LB Tower Hamlets
then: Regeneration Project Manager, LB Tower Hamlets
Ross Whear
Future London Leaders Round Six, Leaders Plus Round Two

now: Principal Planning Officer, LB Lambeth
then: Principal Planner (Education), LB Redbridge
Ciara Whelehan
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: Planning Policy Manager, LB Redbridge
then: Planning Associate, AECOM
then: Team Leader – Planning Policy, LB Haringey
Julia Williams
Future London Leaders Round One

now: Development Manager, One Housing
then: Major Sites Manager, LB Newham
Kate Williams
Future London Leaders Round Ten

New Business Project Director, Hyde Housing
Finn Williams
Future London Leaders Round Three

now: Regeneration Area Manager, Greater London Authority
then: Deputy Team Leader Placemaking, LB Croydon
View Finn’s LinkedIn profile.
Andrew Williams
Future London Leaders Round Seven

now: Area Manager, North West, GLA
then: Development Officer, RB Greenwich
Liz Willis
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Strategic Housing Officer, Hampshire Alliance for Rural Affordable Housing
then: RB Greenwich
Richard Wilson
Future London Leaders Round Two

Head of Urban Design and Renewal, LB Camden
Clare Woodcock
Future London Leaders Round Ten

now: Principal Transport Planning Officer, Old Oak & Park Royal Development Corporation
then: Principal Growth Area Planning Officer, TfL
Joanne Woodward
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Head of Strategic Planning & Design, LB Enfield
then: Head of Planning Policy, LB Enfield
Jodie Yandall
Future London Leaders Round Two

now: Head of Investment & Employment, Central Bedfordshire Council
then: Skills and Enterprise Manager, Regeneration Service, LB Barnet
View Jodie’s LinkedIn profile.
Jed Young
Future London Leaders Round One

Strategic Sites & Disposals Manager (Renewals), LB Camden

Return to top