Board & Steering Group

Future of London’s Steering Group includes top urban practitioners from across the capital. The group helps guide programming and strategy, and is made up of representatives from our public-sector and SME membership, core sponsors and alumni. The Board of Directors is drawn from our membership, includes up to four alumni spaces, and meets regularly to oversee the organisation as a whole. See below for our current Board and Steering Group.

Board of Directors

Lyn Garner (Chair)
Chief Executive, London Legacy Development Corporation
Robert Evans
Partner, Argent LLP
Claudette Forbes
Director, CAF Consulting Ltd
Pat Hayes
Managing Director, Be First (LB Barking & Dagenham)
Nazeya Hussain
Executive Director of Place, RB Kingston
Leanne Keltie
Programme Manager - Specialist Housing, Greater London Authority (Alumni Director 2020-23 / FLL19)
John Lumley
Strategic Director - Assets & Regeneration, L&Q
David Lunts (Chair, 2011-2016)
Chief Executive, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation
Clare Reddy
Partner & Head of Construction, Lewis Silkin LLP
Lucinda Turner
Director of Spatial Planning, Transport for London
Nnenna Urum-Eke
Head of Development, LB Enfield (Alumni Director 2019-22 / FLL1 & LP1)
Becky Utuka
Director of Development & Sales, Gateway Housing (Alumni Director 2021-24 / LP6)

We encourage people in FoL’s network to pursue board service as a rewarding way to give back, learn, build profile and diversify the sector. If you’re considering joining a board, see our guidance, created with and for Leaders Plus, but relevant for everyone. If you’re interested in Future of London’s board (currently full), contact Nicola@futureoflondon.org.uk.  

Steering Group members

Gary Alderson
Interim Executive Director of Place, LB Ealing

Phil Askew
Director Landscape & Placemaking, Peabody

Cathy Bacon
Head of Delivery & Regeneration, Southern Housing

Marcus Bate
Investment Director, Mount Anvil

Paul Beckett
Policy & Performance Director, City of London Corporation

Andrew Beharrell
Senior Advisor, Pollard Thomas Edwards

Yuved Bheenick
Development Director – Placemaking & Regeneration, Places for People

Sarah Birt (Alumni Rep 2019-21)
Senior Development Manager – Strategic Projects & Property, Greater London Authority

Carl Blackburn
Chief Executive, South Kilburn Trust

Barbara Brownlee
Managing Director – Westminster Builds, City of Westminster

Jamie Carswell
Director – Housing & Safer Communities, RB Greenwich

Sarah Cary
Executive Director – Place, LB Enfield

Heather Cheesbrough
Director of Planning & Strategic Transport, LB Croydon

Jane Custance
Director of Planning and Development, LB Newham

Paul Dooley
Director of Estate Regeneration, Poplar HARCA

Matthew Essex
Corporate Director – Regeneration & Culture, LB Redbridge

Andy Gatrell
Development Director – London, Swan

Stuart Gibbons
Managing Director, Lovell

Kate Gibson
Head of Disposals & Acquisitions, Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing

James Goddard
Director, LB Hackney

Jenna Goldberg
Director, London Communications Agency

Philip Graham
Executive Director, Greater London Authority Good Growth

Richard Hill
Chief Executive, One Housing

Tim Horsman
Assistant Director – Planning and Building Control, LB Bromley

Rickardo Hyatt
Interim Deputy Executive Director and Assistant Director for Housing, Greater London Authority Housing & Land

Jenifer Jackson
Assistant Director – Planning & Transport, LB Richmond & LB Wandsworth

Richard James
Chief Executive, YMCA St. Paul’s Group

Neil Jervis
Partner, Red Loft

David Joyce
Director of Housing, Regeneration & Planning , LB Haringey

Kate Krokou
Director of Partnerships and Regeneration, Hyde Group

Beverley Kuchar
Interim Chief Planning Officer, LB Harrow

Simon Latham
Interim Strategic Director of Environment, Housing and Regeneration, LB Sutton

Alice Lester
Operational Director Regeneration, Growth and Employment, LB Brent

Jonathan Martin
Director – Investment & Delivery, LB Waltham Forest

Peter Matthew
Director of Housing, LB Hounslow

Oliver Maury
Partner – Head of London Sector, Montagu Evans

Stephen McDonald
Director of Growth, LB Barnet

Sherine McFarlane
Head of Social & Economic Regeneration, Notting Hill Genesis

James McGinlay
Head of Sustainable Communities, LB Merton

Stephen Platts
Director of Planning & Regeneration, LB Southwark

Mandar Puranik (Alumni Rep 2020-22)
Programme Manager – Area Renewal & Regeneration, LB Sutton

Eleanor Purser
Co-Strategic Director – Sustainable Growth and Opportunity, LB Lambeth

Maggie Rafalowicz
Director, Campbell Tickell

Kathryn Randall (Alumni Rep 2020-22)
Managing Consultant, Inner Circle Consulting

Joanna Rowelle
Director – Integrated City Planning, Arup

Matt Rumble
Head of Area Regeneration, LB Hammersmith & Fulham

Hilary Satchwell
Director, Tibbalds Planning & Urban Design

Lynne Shea
Director of Finance & Resources, Gateway Housing Association

Steve Skuse
Managing Director New Homes, Catalyst

Alan Strickland
Director, External Affairs & Partnerships, Optivo

Karen Swift
Divisional Director – Housing & Regeneration, LB Tower Hamlets

Emma Talbot
Director of Planning, LB Lewisham

Keith Townsend
Corporate Director – Environment & Regeneration, LB Islington

Chris Twigg
Director, Inner Circle Consulting

Stuart Veysey
Head of Central Housing Services, Eastend Homes

Josephine Vos
Acting Policy Manager – London Plan & Policy Obligations, TfL

Jonathan Wade
Head of Spatial Planning, RB Kensington & Chelsea

Sara Waller
Co-Strategic Director – Sustainable Growth and Opportunity, LB Lambeth

Nick Watson
New Business & Bid Director, Places for People

Andrew West
Head of Development (South), Home Group

Darren Wisher
Global Director – Urban Solutions, Hatch

Mike Woolliscroft
Chief Executive, Partnerships South, Countryside