Our Alumni

Since it launched in 2010, Future of London’s professional development offer has evolved continuously. The constant has been the high calibre of the candidates, and we’ve watched successive waves of Leaders graduates move up through the London urban sector, delivering the housing, town centre, regeneration, economic development and infrastructure projects that make the capital truly liveable.

Since 2020, the programme and alumni network has expanded to include Future of Greater Manchester – first Leaders Plus and as of 2023/4, Future Leaders. Intercity exchanges are on the map as valuable part of the offer.

We’re delighted to have been part of our graduates’ professional development, and to have so many alumni continue to actively engage with each other and with us. Together with programme sponsors and supporters Argent, Devonshires and Lovell, we salute them all, and hope you’re fortunate enough to work with them.

Jump to round:

LP1  |  LP2  |  LP3  |  LP4  |  LP5  |  LP6   |  LP7   |  LP8   |  LP9   |  LP10  |  GMLP1  |  GMLP2  |  GMLP3  | GMLP4
FLL1  |  FLL2  |  FLL3  |  FLL4  |  FLL5  |  FLL6   |  FLL7  |  FLL8  |  FLL9  |  FLL10  |  FLL11  |  FLL12   |  FLL13  |  FLL14  |  FLL15  |  FLL16  |  FLL17  |  FLL18  |  FLL19  |  FLL20  |  FLL21  |  FLL22  |  FLL23  |  FLL24  |  FLL25  |  FLL26  |  FLL27  |  FLL28  |  FLL29  |  FLL30  |  FLL31  |  FLL32  |  FLL33  |  FLL34  |  FLL35  |

Greater Manchester Leaders Plus 4

March 2023 – January 2024

Alison Bacon
Strategic Lead - Neighbourhoods, Manchester CC
John Garland
Senior Associate Solicitor, Trowers & Hamlins
Luke Green
Design & Technical Services Manager, Stockport Council
Alyson Heald
Partnership Director NW, L&Q / Trafford Housing Trust
Tina Iball
Sustainability Manager, Accent Group
Dave Kelly
Assistant Director, Reform, GMCA
Greig Lees
Head of Development Delivery (North), Guinness Partnership
Steven Manifold
Major Projects Manager (Bury North), Bury Council
Steve Modric
Senior Manager, Strategy and Markets, Homes England
Kathryn Perry
Enhanced Service Manager - Homes & Communities, Wigan Council
Dr Manish Prasad
Associate Medical Director, GM Integrated Care Trafford
Rosie Rees-Bann
Change & Transformation Lead, Manchester Local Care Organisation
Angeliki Stogia
Senior Consultant, Arup
James Tate
Senior Transport Planner, Arup
Ben Townsend
New Business Director NW, L&Q / Trafford Housing Trust
Chris Wilkinson
Head of Research & Analysis, Homes England
Lucy Woodbine
Principal, Planning & Housing Research, GMCA

 

Greater Manchester Leaders Plus 3

February 2022 – December 2022

Karl Astbury
Consultant - Programs, Resilient Cities Network

previously: Head of Strategy, RBH; Senior Policy Advisor, GMCA

Heather Coombs
Strategic Manager - Buildings and Facilities, Wigan Council
Susie Cuthill
Deputy CEO, The Proud Trust
Steph Everett
Senior Partnership and Business Development Manager, Homes England
Sherelle Fairweather
Digital Strategy Lead, Manchester City Council

previously: Digital Social Inclusion Lead, Manchester City Council

Ian Gilbert
Planning Director, Barton Willmore
Laura Green
Development Manager, Stockport Mayoral Development Corporation
Jennifer Kantor
Senior Associate, Trowers & Hamlins LLP
Bethan McCaw
Delivery Manager, Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Beena Puri
Partnerships and Innovation Lead, Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Helen Shearer
Head of Start Well - Strategic Lead for Early Years, Bolton Council
Sam Styles
Associate Structural Engineer, Arup
Dr Kelly Watson
Director, Hatch Urban Solutions

previously: Associate Director, Hatch Urban Solutions

Ashleigh Williams
Major Capital Projects Manager, NHS Business Services

previously: Major Projects Manager, Bury Council

Greater Manchester Leaders Plus 2

February 2021 – December 2021

Amy Beasley
Service Manager (Place Planning), Stockport Council

Previously: Transport Strategy & Growth Manager, Stockport Council

Mark Canning
Senior Partnership & Business Development Manager, Homes England
Oliver Chapman
Associate Director, Hatch
Charlotte Cordingley
Assistant Director - Corporate Property, Assets and Greenspaces, Wigan Council

Previously: Head of Estates & Asset Management, Stockport Council

Lisa Dale-Clough
Head of Industrial Strategy, Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Lisa Harvey-Nebil
CEO, The Proud Trust

Previously: Head of Youth Strategy & Engagement, Manchester City Council

Matt Kelly
Service Manager – Parks & Streetscene, Wigan Council
Mark Moore
National Head of Heating & Hot Water Services, The Guinness Partnership
Joanna Munnelly
Head of Digital Policy, Greater Manchester Combined Authority

Previously: Inclusion Manager, Stockport Council

Anne Parkes
Senior Social Value Consultant, Arup
Rachel Rosewell
Deputy Treasurer, Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Tom Saville
Associate Civil Engineer, Arup
Andy Smith
Head of Change Partnering, The Guinness Partnership
Tom Wainwright
Senior Associate, Trowers & Hamlins
Ruth Welford
Assistant Director, Barnardos (VSC Lead, Special Projects)

Previously: Director of Operations, Arawak Walton

Previously: Assistant Director, Barnardo's

Greater Manchester Leaders Plus 1

January 2020 – November 2020

Darren Ashworth
Partner, Trowers & Hamlins

previously: Senior Associate, Trowers & Hamlins

Joseph Conmee
Head of Sponsorship, Cabinet Office

previously: Head of Strategy, Government Property Agency

previously: Town Centre Regeneration Programme Manager, Stockport Council

Angela Harrington
Director of Inclusive Economy Growth and Development, Manchester City Council

previously: Head of Work & Skills, Manchester City Council

John Herring
Strategic Lead for Organisational Development, NHS GM
Andy Jackson
Associate, Arup
Shefali Kapoor
Director of Communities, Manchester City Council

previously: Head of Neighbourhoods, Manchester City Council

Future of GM Board (Alumni representative)

Sarah Lowes
Major Planning Projects Manager, Trafford Council
Carl Moore
Head of Home Ownership & Supply (North West), Homes England
Phillipa Nazari
Director Information Governance, British Business Bank

previously: Assistant Director - Information Governance & Data Protection Officer, GMCA

Phil Rimmer
Assistant Director - Revenues, Benefits and Customer Services, Bolton Council
Helen Walters
Town Centre Manager, Stockport Council
David Watson
Associate Director, Hatch
Marc Watterson
Associate Director, Arup

previously: Associate, Town Planning - Hatch

FoGM Steering Group (Alumni representative)

John Wrathmell
Director, Strategy & Research, Greater Manchester Combined Authority

Leaders Plus 10

November 2022 – July 2023

Kate Batchelor
Head of Landscape & Placemaking, Peabody
Graham Clements
Team Leader, Development Management, GLA Good Growth
Bethany Cullen
Head of Development Management, LB Camden
Susan Curran
Head of Housing & Regeneration, LB Barnet
Kajal Daly
Head of Project Delivery, Notting Hill Genesis
Kosh Kar
Director of Regenerative Cities, Ramboll

previously: Development Lead, Infrastructure Coordination Service, GLA Good Growth

Sarah May Kershaw
Head of Communications & External Relations, YMCA St. Pauls
Suzanne Lansley
Planning Policy, Urban Design & Infrastructure Manager, LB Redbridge
Ai-Ting Lim
Managing Surveyor, Barking Riverside Ltd
Labab Lubab
Development Programme Manager, LB Hammersmith & Fulham
Sandra Perez
Managing Consultant, Inner Circle Consulting
Tony Singh
Head of Highways, LB Ealing
Joss Taylor
Head of Enterprise & Placemaking, Bow Arts
Alina Toosy
Senior Architect, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Kate van den Driessche
Development Manager, Argent
Kevin White
Partner, Montagu Evans

Leaders Plus 9

October 2021 – July 2022

Kemi Ayodele
Development Manager, Argent

Board member, Women's Pioneer Housing

Carl Blackburn
Freelance NGO Specialist

previously: Chief Executive, South Kilburn Trust

Sam Blake
Partner/ Head of Transport & Infrastructure, Montagu Evans
Dillan Blake-Smith
Head of Compliance & Customer Services, Square Roots

previously: Head of Housing & Community Services, Gateway Housing

Sarah Coutts
Head of Design & Planning, Barking Riverside

previous: Design & Planning Manager, Barking Riverside; Area Manager, GLA

OPDC Planning Committee Member

John David
Housing Manager, YMCA St Pauls
James Edgerley
Development Director, Lateral

previously: Senior Development Manager, Argent

Rachel Jones
High Street Regeneration Lead, RB Kingston upon Thames

previously: Senior Urban Designer, RB Kingston upon Thames

Verona Lynch, MCIOB
Interim Head of Asset Compliance, Octavia

previously: Head of Building Safety, Guinness Partnership

Ben Maltby
Associate Director, Turner & Townsend

previously: Senior Consultant, Inner Circle Consulting

Dominic Millen
Head of Climate Action & Sustainability, LB Enfield
Tom Morrissey
Operations Director, Countryside Partnerships

previously: Development Director, Countryside Partnerships

Jodie Norman
Commercial Retail Development Manager, NEOM

previously: Head of Placemaking & Estates, Notting Hill Genesis

Joanna Parker
Principal Design Officer, City of London

previously: Senior Planning Officer, City of London

Fabrizio Stefanoni
Senior Development Manager, Lovell
Warrick Thomas
Partner - Projects, Pollard Thomas Edwards

Leaders Plus 8

October 2020 – July 2021

Paul Buckenham
Development Manager, LB Tower Hamlets
Kate Cornwall-Jones
Head of CIP Development, LB Camden
Natalie Daniels
Assistant Director, Housing, GLA Housing & Land

previously: Senior Area Manager, GLA Housing & Land

Ben Green
Associate Director, Segro

previously: Senior Development Manager, Be First

Duncan Hepburn
Partner & Director, London Communications Agency

previously: Director, London Communications Agency

Chris Horton
Area Programme Manager - Stratford and Leaway, LB Newham
David Hughes
Planning Policy Manager, LB Harrow
Jessica Laryea
Group Director, Operations, YMCA St Paul's Group
Dawn Matthews, MCIPD
Head of HR Shared & Traded Services, RB Kingston upon Thames

previously: Senior Consultant - HR & Recruitment, Campbell Tickell

Adriana Moreno Pelayo
Associate Director - City Economics & Planning, Arup

previously: Associate - City Economics, Arup

Tom Reynolds
Assistant Director, Strategic Regeneration, Gravesend Council

previously: Associate, Pollard Thomas Edwards

Jamie Robinson
Head of Economic Development, LB Barnet
Liz Sullivan
Development Management Team Leader, Sefton Council

previously: Development Manager; Development Management Team Leader, LB Redbridge

Mark Swinburne
Project Director, Argent

previously: Senior Development Manager & Tottenham Hale Design Lead, Argent

Emma Thorpe, MRTPI, MRICS
Associate Planning Consultant, Be First

previously: Associate Planner, Be First

Emma Turay, LLB, CIHM
Assistant Director, Regulation & Policy, Notting Hill Genesis

previously: Assistant Director - Rents & Service Charges, Notting Hill Genesis

Jake Whiterod
Development Director, Related Argent

previously: Senior Development Manager, Argent

Leaders Plus 7

October 2019 – July 2020

Morak Bayode
Head of Reinvestment – London, Optivo
Katrina Christoforou
Strategic Lead, Regeneration - LB CamdenPlaceshaping Manager, LB Camden

previously: Placeshaping Manager, LB Camden

Ben Edmonds
IT Programme & Change Manager, London Legacy Development Corporation
Edward Osa. Ehiorobo, MRICS
Head of Strategic Asset Management, RB Greenwich

previously: Head of Asset Management, Gateway Housing Association

Mike Fawcett
Head of Delivery, Peabody
David Glover, MRTPI
Development Management Manager - Planning & Regeneration, LB Brent
Rachael Hickman
Head of Housing Delivery & Compliance - GLA Housing & Land

previously: Senior Area Manager (North East) GLA

Board member, Barking Riverside Ltd.

Future London Leaders 2013-14

Sarah Hitchcock
Head of Net Zero Carbon programme, LB Islington

previously: Senior Regeneration Manager, LB Croydon

Alex Jeremy
Head of Partnerships, Poplar HARCA

previously: Regeneration Officer, LB Barking & Dagenham

NED, Street Space

Future London Leaders 2014-15

Yemi Morgan-Raiwe
Interim Programme Manager, Cherwell District Council

previously: Strategic Programme Manager, LB Enfield

Katie Randall
Associate Director - City Economics, Arup

previously: Managing Consultant, Inner Circle Consulting

FoL Alumni Rep 2020-22

Sarah Scannell
Assistant Director Planning, Birmingham City Council

previously: Assistant Director Planning & Development, LB Hounslow

Jamie Smith
Development Director - Argent

previously: Senior Development Manager - Residential Lead, Argent

Peter Watkins
Partner - Projects, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Anthony Were
Development Manager, Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing

Future of London Board 2022-24

Liz Zacharias
Director, Campbell Tickell

previously: Senior Consultant, Campbell Tickell

Leaders Plus 6

October 2018 – July 2019

Leigh Bullimore
Partner - Projects, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Fiona Crehan
Principal - Fi Crehan Consulting, Nairobi

previously: Interim Head of Business Growth & Inward Investment, LB Ealing; Interim Regeneration Support, West Berkshire Council; Senior Manager, High Street & Town Centres, LB Tower Hamlets

Matt Derry
Senior Regeneration Manager, LB Southwark
Andy Higham
Head of Development Management, LB Enfield
Kate Hogarth
Lead Consultant (Regeneration), Urban Scale Interventions

previously: Research & Strategy Project Lead, Urban Scale Interventions; Senior Sustainability Manager, Be First; Climate Change & Partnerships Lead, Area Regeneration Manager (Brixton & Clapham), LB Lambeth; Project Manager (Planning), Argent

Bethan James
Senior Development Manager, Royal Docks Team

previously: Senior Development Officer, GLA

Future London Leaders 13

Miles Lewis
Director of Sustainability, Clarion Housing Group

previously: Head of Sustainability, Urban Regeneration; Head of Environmental and Social Sustainability – Euston & Silvertown, Lendlease

Lidia Lewis
Cities Planning & Design

previously: Chartered Landscape Architect, Arup (Australia), Associate Landscape Architect, Arup (London)

Simon Moss
Assistant Director for Planning, Regeneration & Transport, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council

previously: Head of Highways and Transport; Service Group Manager for Highways & Transport, LB Lewisham

Ian Plowright
Head of Transport, LB Croydon
Jonathan Qureshi
Senior Project Officer (Rough Sleeping), Greater London Authority

previously: Project Manager (Rough Sleeping), Greater London Authority

Sripriya Sudhakar MRTPI
Head of Regeneration, LB Tower Hamlets

previously: Place Shaping Team Leader, LB Tower Hamlets

Emily Thomson
Regional Head of Housing, Notting Hill Genesis
Becky Utuka
Executive Director, Assets & Development - Saxon Weald

previously: Director of Development & Sales, Gateway Housing Association

LinkedIn
Luke Ward
Director- Brent Cross Regeneration, LB Barnet

previously: Assistant Director - Development and Economy, LB Barnet; Head of Growth, Employment & Skills, West London Alliance

Blossom Young
Head of Operations, Poplar HARCA

previously: Project Manager  - Accents, Poplar HARCA

FoL Alumni Steering Group Rep 2017-2019

Leaders Plus 5

October 2017 – July 2018

Shehzad Ahmed
Regeneration Project Manager, LB Harrow

previously: Economic Development Officer, LB Harrow; Regeneration Project Manager, LB Ealing

Future London Leaders 11

Joe Baker
Head of Service - Carbon, LB Haringey

previous: Head of Carbon Management, LB Haringey

Gemma Bourne
Managing Director - Head of Property, Big Society Capital

previously: Investment Director, Big Society Capital; General Manager - Europe; Head of Social Sustainability & Lendlease Foundation; Operations Manager - EMEA, Lendlease

Matthew Dibben
Programme Director - Strategic Regeneration, LB Lambeth

Previously: Assistant Director - Neighbourhood Regeneration, LB Lambeth; Head of Employment, Skills & Enterprise, LB Brent

Neil Fenton
Director Environment & Streetscene (Acting), LB Lambeth

previously: Assistant Director; Customer Experience Manager - Parking Services; Head of Performance & Development, LB Lambeth

Lee Georgiou
Assistant Director - Housing Needs, LB Lambeth

previously: Housing Options Service Manager at Gravesham Borough Council
previously:
Housing Needs & Refugee Services Manager, LB Lewisham

David Harley
Deputy Development Director, Be First

previously: Head of Regeneration, Be First

Kieron Hyams FRTPI
Associate Director – Planning, Policy & Economics, Arup

previously: Associate, Arup

Richard Irish
Finance Director, London Legacy Development Corporation

previously: Financial Controller, London Legacy Development Corporation

Vicky Joseph
Head of Operations, Notting Hill Genesis

previously: Operations Manager, Notting Hill Housing

Joe Marshall
Regional Managing Director, Development (East), Sovereign Network Group

 previously: Regional Managing Director - Peabody, Managing Director - New Homes; Director of New Business (London), Head of New Business; Head of Business Development, Catalyst

Future London Leaders 12

Bruce McVean
Assistant Director, Policy & Projects, City of London

previously: Acting Assistant Director - City Transportation; Strategic Transportation Group Manager, City of London

Stephen Morris
Partner, Pollard Thomas Edwards

previously: Associate, Pollard Thomas Edwards

Richard Murrell
Director of Land & Partnerships (London South), Peabody

previously: Head of Delivery; Senior Development Manager, Peabody

Mandar Puranik
Head of Regeneration & Economic Renewal, LB Ealing

previously: Area Renewal & Regeneration Programme Manager, LB Sutton

Future of London Alumni Rep 2020-22

Alayna Stapleton
Regeneration Development Manager, LB Redbridge

previously: Redbridge Living Development Manager; Development Manager & Estates Surveyor, LB Redbridge

Ellen Storrar
Head of Specialisty Housing & Services, GLA Housing & Land

previously: Senior Manager, Building Safety; Housing Policy Manager; Senior Policy Officer (Housing), GLA Housing & Land

Andrew Turner
Consultant - Equitable Development, Urban Development & Strategy

previously: Project Director, Argent

Leaders Plus 4

October 2016 – July 2017

Symon Bacon
Canada Water Project Director, British Land

previously: Project Director, Argent

Martin Boyce
Senior Construction Manager, Countryside

previously: Regional Operations Director; Project Director, Lovell

Laura Davy
Head of Neighbourhood Regeneration, LB Lambeth

previously: Head of High Streets; Neighbourhood Regeneration Manager; Area Regeneration Manager, LB Lambeth; Principal Regeneration Consultant; Regeneration Consultant, GVA

David Eastwood MBE
Head of Specialist Housing & Services, Greater London Authority

previously: Rough Sleeping Lead, GLA

Awarded MBE for Services to Homeless People in 2022

Will Hoyles
Data Scientist, Health Index & Projections Team, Office for National Statistics

previously: Media Officer, Free Tibet; Head of Media, Nesta; Media Trainer & Consultant, Who? Communications; Head of Communications, External Relations Manager, Westway Trust

Rebecca Lee
Senior Architect, Pollard Thomas Edwards

previously: Architect, Pollard Thomas Edwards

Connor McDonagh
Assistant Director of Economic Growth & Regeneration, LB Ealing

previously: Delivery Lead - Regeneration, LB Lambeth

Karen Mercer, MRICS
Delivery Director, Bristol Temple Quarter - West of England Combined Authority

previously: Director, Regeneration & Economic Growth, LB Hounslow; Director, Brent Cross Delivery; Regeneration Manager, LB Barnet

Future London Leaders 6

Saleh Mirza
Head of Building Projects (Property Services), A2Dominion

previously: Head of Environmental Services, A2Dominion

Rachel Murrell
Associate, Adams Hendry Consulting

previously: Senior Land Manager, Southern Housing Group; Associate, Barton Willmore; Development Management, LB Brent

 

Peter O’Brien
Director – Regeneration & Growth, LB Hounslow

previously: Assistant Director – Area Regeneration; Area Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey
Future London Leaders 9

Adrian Roche
Development Plans Team Leader, City of London
Nicola Roye
Head of Asset Strategy, Clarion Housing Group

previously: Project Director, Hyde Housing

Carol Sam
Assistant Director, Equalities & Engagement - LB Ealing

previously: Economic Regeneration Manager, LB Ealing

Lucy Webb
Director, Inner Circle Consulting

previously: Managing Consultant, Senior Consultant, ICC; Head of Regeneration, LB Croydon; Senior Regeneration Manager, Peabody

FoL Board Director (Alumni) 2018-21

Ciara Whelehan
Spatial Planning Manager, LB Brent

previously: Interim Head of Planning and Building Control, Planning Policy Manager, LB Redbridge; Planning Associate, AECOM; Team Leader – Planning Policy, LB Haringey

Future London Leaders 3

Andrew Williams
Head of Area (South), GLA Housing & Land

previously: Head of Programme Management (Interim), Senior Area Manager - North East, Area Manager - North West, GLA Housing & Land; Development Officer, RB Greenwich

Future London Leaders 7

Leaders Plus 3

September 2015 – July 2016

Ruth Angel
Housing Regeneration Project Manager, LB Hackney

previously: Head of Housing Regeneration, RB Kensington & Chelsea

FLL Mentor

Samuel Attafuah
New Business Manager, Clarion Housing Group

previously: Business Development Manager, Genesis Housing Association

Paul Augarde
Principal, Augarde & Partners Consulting

previously: Director, Augarde Consulting; Director of Placemaking; Head of Creativity & Innovation - Poplar HARCA

Board Trustee, ACAVA; Co-Founder Place Collective UK

Alan Cherry Placemaking Award 2017 winner

Future London Leaders 2014-15

 

Tom Bridgman
Executive Director - Development, Oxford City Council

previously: Assistant Director - Area Regeneration, LB Lambeth; Delivery  Lead - Regeneration, LB Lambeth

Alan Cherry Placemaking Award 2017 runner-up

Duncan Brown
Assistant Director, Regeneration & Strategic Housing, RB Kingston upon Thames

previously: Delivery Lead (Waterloo & Streatham), LB Lambeth; Strategic Project Manager, Whitechapel Vision, LB Tower Hamlets

Zoe Davies (née Collins)
Strategic Lead - PMO Construction - LB Southwark

previously: Head of Programme Management Office, LB Lewisham; Programme Manager Regeneration; Economic Development Manager - LB Hackney

Future London Leaders 2013-14

Steve Dennington
Plan Making Team Leader (Deputy Service Head – Spatial Planning), LB Croydon
Kate Greenaway
Head of Strategic Regeneration – Thamesmead, Peabody

previously: Head of Regeneration – Plumstead & West Thamesmead, Peabody

Kplom Lotsu
Head of Capital Programmes, LB Lewisham
Alex O'Keefe
Development Manager, Housing New Zealand Corporation

previously: Senior Development Manager; Project Manager - Home Group

Future London Leaders 2014-15

Dr Claudia Peñaranda Fuentes
Senior Manager - Road Decarbonisation, Tranport Strategy & Planning, TfL

previously: Principal City Planner - Spatial Planning; Principal Technical Specialist (Cycling) - Transport for London

Naomi Pomfret
Principal Spatial Planner, LB Newham

previously: Planning Policy Manager, Be First

Alumni Steering Group Rep 2016-18

Tim Rettler
Regeneration Area Manager, Greater London Authority

previously: Principal Project Officer - Regeneration, GLA

Jo Revett
Director - Dora Brown

previously: Project Manager; Project Officer, Estate Regeneration - LB Hackney; Neighbourhood Partnerships Manager, Sanctuary Housing

Future London Leaders 8

Richard Rollison
Senior Construction Manager, BeFirst Regeneration Ltd

previously: Senior Project Manager, LB Hounslow

Leaders Plus 2

September 2014 – July 2015

Abid Arai
Director of Development Programmes, LB Barnet
Matthew Bird
New Business & Partnerships Director, Network Homes

previously: Head of New Business, Network Housing Group; Associate Director & Head of Affordable Housing, Marsh & Parsons; Head of New Business, Peabody

Sally Blomfield
Assistant Director, Planning & Sustainable Economy, Mid-Sussex District Council

previously: Divisional Leader for Planning & Economy, Mid-Sussex; Area Renewal Programme Manager, LB Sutton

Helen Elderfield
Governance Consultant, Ditton HR Ltd.

previously: Governance Manager, College of Policing; Governance & Executive Support Manager, General Dental Council; Head of Strategy & Governance, Wandle Housing Association

Adam Hunt
Head of Property & Development, Coventry City Council

previously: Senior Development Executive, Coventry City Council; Regeneration & Delivery Manager, RB Greenwich; Area Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey
Future London Leaders 6

Koré Mason
Director, Turner & Townsend

previously: Strategy & Project Portfolio, Energiesprong; Programme Manager, Greater London Authority

Paul McGarry
Head of futureMerton, LB Merton

previously: Regeneration Manager, LB Merton
Future London Leaders 2

Esaiyas Mollallegn
Head of Marketing, Metropolitan Thames Valley HA

previously: Marketing Manager, Thames Valley Housing Association

Dubravka Polic
Senior Regeneration Professional, LB Barking & Dagenham
Ian Rae
Corporate Director Regeneration, Planning & Delivery, LB Waltham Forest

previously: Commercial Director, Regeneration, Planning & Delivery, LB Waltham Forest; Head of Planning, LB Hackney; Head of Regeneration, Spatial Planning & Economic Development, LB Hounslow

Pete Smith
Head of Development Management, LB Croydon
Jonathan Spearing
Director, Centrus

previously: Finance Director, Poplar HARCA

Future of London Board (Treasurer 2017-18)

Ross Whear
Head of Planning & Economic Development, Hertsmere Borough Council

previously: Strategic Applications Manager; Major Applications Coordinator; Principal Planning Officer, LB Lambeth; Principal Planner (Education), LB Redbridge
Future London Leaders 6

Dawn Wightman
Group Director Housing, A2Dominion
Louise Wolsey
Group Chief Strategy Officer, London South East Colleges

previously: Group Chief Transformation Officer; Executive Director of Corporate & Strategic Development, London South East Colleges; Director of Community Development, Westway Trust

Leaders Plus 1

September 2013 – June 2014

Caroline Abomeli
Director, Communications, Digital & Corporate Strategy

previously: Group Head of Communications, A2 Dominion

Peter Alsop
Brent Cross Planning & Transport Manager, Strategic Planning & Regeneration, LB Barnet

previously: Major Developments Manager; Principal Planning Officer, Major Developments Team, LB Barnet
Future London Leaders 1

Philippa Bancroft
Senior Manager - Public Land, Greater London Authority

previously: Senior Development Manager; Area Manager, GLA
Future London Leaders 5; Alumni Steering Group Rep 2013-14; Mentor

Simon Cavanagh
Regeneration Manager, RHP Group

previously: Regeneration Team Leader, LB Camden; Development Manager - London, Sanctuary Homes; Project Manager, Sanctuary Housing
Future London Leaders 3

Adam Driscoll
Housing Transformation Manager, LB Barnet

previously: Infrastructure Planning & Delivery Manager; Infrastructure Planning & Growth Areas Officer, LB Barnet
Future London Leaders 4

Alex Jackson
Head of Development Management, West Moseley Council

previously: Area Team Manager for Planning, LB Ealing

Future London Leaders 3

Tom King
Transport Planner, Arup

previously: Project Principal, Mott MacDonald; Senior Transport Planner - West London; Policy Manager - West London, Transport for London
Future London Leaders 1

Holly Mann
Production Coordinator, E&E Industries

previously: Freelance TV Production Management; Project Manager – Housing Supply, LB Hackney; Project Manager - Regeneration Delivery, LB Bexley; Partnerships Manager, Sanctuary Housing
Future London Leaders 4; Alumni Steering Group Rep 2013-14; Mentor

Sherine McFarlane
Head of Social & Economic Regeneration, Notting Hill Genesis

previously: Head of Social & Economic Regeneration, Genesis Housing Association

Future London Leaders 1; Mentor

Tim Naylor
Head of Spatial Planning, LB Croydon

FLL Mentor

Tristan Samuels
Group Development & New Business Director - Vivid Homes

previously: Director of Regeneration, City of Portsmouth; Head of Growth, Planning & Housing; Head of Major Projects, City of Westminster

Nnenna Urum-Eke
Assistant Director of Housing, LB Lewisham

previously: Head of Development, LB Enfield; Housing Regeneration Manager; Estate Regeneration Coordinator, LB Southwark

Future London Leaders 1

FoL Board Director (Alumni) 2019-22

James Walsh
Housing Regeneration Schemes Coordinator, LB Tower Hamlets

previously: Regeneration Project Manager, LB Tower Hamlets
Future London Leaders 3

Future London Leaders 35

 September 2023 – February 2024

Sarah Atkinson
Community & Stakeholder Relations Manager, GLA Housing & Land
Dominique Barnett
Principal Policy Planner, LB Newham
Nicola Blake
Principal Planning Officer, LB Brent
Amma Coleman-Green
Principal Policy Officer, GLA Good Growth
Richard Crutchley
Senior Planner, LB Richmond & Wandsworth
Harry Drimussis
Head of Technical, Places for People
Zoë Dunn
Team Leader - Regeneration, LB Camden
Pearl Figueira
Planning Officer, City of London
Sarah Hutchison
Associate Director, Grounded Practice
Scott Mundy
Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey
Lauren Heath
Construction & Project Manager, Hyde Housing
Robert Sedgwick
Principal Project Manager, LB Islington
Hannah Smith
Sustainability Programme Manager, RB Kensington & Chelsea
Sharon Thandi
Senior Associate, Devonshires
Rhianna Williams
Development & Delivery Manager, Home Group

Future London Leaders 34

April 2023 – September 2023

Jay Allan
Associate Director, London Communications Agency
Sophie Beagles
Principal Regeneration Officer, LB Ealing
Ahmad Bismillah
Senior Project Officer, Open Innovation, GLA Good Growth
Mikyla Davidson
Principal Planner, Arup
Chloe Flower
Principal City Planner, Transport for London
Stephanie Goldberg
Area Manager, GLA Housing & Land
Angela Jones
Project Manager, LB Hackney
Jamie Leonard
Partner, Devonshires

Previously: Solicitor, Devonshires

Jay Marway
Senior Employer's Agent, Potter Raper
Krishan Nathaniel
Principal Urban Design Officer, LB Harrow
Giorgia Scognamiglio
Regeneration Project Manager, LB Waltham Forest
Jan Slominski
Applications Team Leader (Development Management), LB Croydon
Rachel Thevanesan
Business Support Programme Manager, LB Westminster
Harry Wackett
Associate, Montagu Evans

Future London Leaders 33

January 2023 – June 2023

Olivia Beckhurst
Head of Marketing, Dot Dot Dot Property Guardians

 

 

Ellie Byrne
Senior Planning Manager, Barking Riverside Ltd
Georgie Cosh
Senior Development Manager, OPDC
Karen Daye
Principal Planner, LB Bromley
Melanie Dinnage
Development Manager. Southern Housing Group
Roz Johnson
Planning Service Manager, LB Hillingdon
Agnes Marden Jeeves
Development Engagement Manager, LB Hammersmith & Fulham
Kumari Mensah-Dapaah
Programme Manager, Optivo
Sophie Nellis
Research & Projects Manager, Future of London
Oliver Norman
Planning Policy Lead - Strategic Planning & Infrastructure, LB Waltham Forest
Mitin Patel
Head of Estate Services, LB Westminster
Mamnun Rahman
Partnership Development Manager, Poplar HARCA
Alan Saleh
Production Innovation Manager, L&Q
Kelly Shirley
Strategic Rehousing Lead, Cambridge Road Estate Regeneration Team, RB Kingston
Eleanor Soames
Regeneration Manager, LB Newham
Ashley Trusty
Development Consultant, Red Loft

Future London Leaders 32

September 2022 – February 2023

Stephen Boateng
Senior Development Manager, Places for People
Victoria Coelho
Principal Planning Officer- Development Management, LB Tower Hamlets
Ravinder Dhanjal
Town Centre Investment Manager, LB Barnet
Natasha Graham
Senior Policy Officer, Diversity in the Creative Workforce, GLA
Selina Raj Divakar
Deputy Team Leader, Guildford Council

Previously: Principal Planning Officer, LB Harrow

Gwenaël Jerrett
Design Principal, London Legacy Development Corporation
Hannah Martin
Deputy Team Leader, LB Croydon
Clodagh McCallig
Team Leader - Regeneration, LB Camden

previously: Senior Development Manager, LB Camden

Lauren McHugh
Senior Planner, Arup
Bruna Menegace Varante
Principal Regeneration Officer, LB Brent
Laurel Nyberg
Senior Planning Consultant, Be First
Brian Patterson
Senior Regeneration Development & Delivery Manager, Home Group
David Robinson
Major & Strategic Projects Manager, LB Lewisham
Harriet Shone
Director, London Communications Agency
Matt Sims
Head of Sustainable Places, Placemaking London

Previously: Placemaking Manager, Barking Riverside Ltd

Future London Leaders 31

April 2022 – September 2022

Hassan Ahmed
Principal Strategic Planner, GLA DEE
Shehnaz Begum
Property Manager- Commercial Estates, LB Haringey
Liam Caulfield
Senior Project Manager, London Legacy Development Corporation
Shinel Crichlow
Sales & Marketing Manager, Gateway Housing
Susan Du Toit
Senior Project Manager - New Build, Barnet Homes

previously: Project Manager, Regeneration, LB Southwark

Donna Guy
Development Officer, LB Wandsworth
Frankie Lack
Development Manager, Swan
Lucy Large
Urban Designer, Tibbalds
Ating Liu
Major Schemes Programme Manager, LB Sutton
Natalie Magri
Head of Contracts & Facilities, One Housing
Arslan Majid
Principal Engineer- Highways & Traffic Service, LB Islington
Paul Murphy
Safer Communities Operations Manager, LB Ealing
Michelle Pearce
Senior Development Officer, LB Hackney
Pratima Sood
Principal Development & Partnerships Manager, LB Hounslow
Dan Taylor
Development Trainee, Poplar HARCA

Future London Leaders 30

January 2022 – June 2022

Imran Ahmed
Site Manager, L&Q
Temi Awolaja
Head of Housing Services CDS Cooperatives
Cheryl Bannerman
Consultant, Inner Circle Consulting
Karl Brierley
Principal Transport Planner, LB Camden
Valeria Carrizo
Community Hubs Programme Manager, LB Redbridge
Peter Geene
Sales Market Intelligence and Reporting Manager, Catalyst
Augusta Grey
Urban Designer, Tibbalds
Kerim Kemal
Commercial Manager, Lovell
Caroline Murray
Project Manager, Poplar HARCA
Sam Phelps
Senior Development Consultant, Red Loft
Yanni Pitsillides
Senior Regeneration Manager, LB Newham
James Renwick
Infrastructure Delivery Team Leader, LB Bromley
Ruth Smithson
Principal Planner, LB Lambeth
Kara Tomes-Meek
Head of Sustainability, Optivo
Rob Timmer
Regeneration Delivery Manager - High Streets Heritage Action Zone, RB Greenwich
Sandy Walker
Property Development Manager, Transport for London
Laura White
Senior Planner, Old Oak Park Royal Development Corporation

Future London Leaders 29

September 2021 – March 2022

Alex Blackwood
Strategic Lead, RB Kensington & Chelsea
Zohra Chiheb
Team Leader, Regeneration, LB Camden

previously: Senior Development Manager, LB Camden

Stacey Clark
Project Manager, LB Waltham Forest
Jake Everard
Project Manager - Portfolio Management, Hyde Housing Group
Simon Foulkes
Associate Director, Potter Raper Ltd
Laura Georgescu
Principal Sponsor- Major Projects, Transport for London

previously: Senior Project Officer, Greater London Authority

Max Gregory
Head of Delivery - Joint Ventures, One Housing
George Harrington
Senior Consultant- Foresight, Arup

previously: Associate Director- Urban Solutions, Hatch

Nyemu Holness
Regeneration Manager, LB Lambeth
Grace Nelson
Town Centre Manager, LB Brent
Penny Pang
Senior Design & Technical Manager, Peabody

previously: Design & Quality Manager, Peabody

James Ringwood
Senior Development & Land Manager, LB Lewisham
Tiffany Ryan
Development Manager, Southern Housing Group
Jonny Simmonds
Director, London Communications Agency

previously: Account Director, London Communications Agency

Amandeep Singh Kalra
Associate Architect, Be First
Ashleigh Watkins
Town Centres Investment Manager, LB Barnet

Future London Leaders 28

April 2021 – October 2021

Vicki Baker
Senior Design & Technical Manager, Catalyst
Lizzie Bird
Acting Deputy Manager, Strategic Planning, LB Hackney
Bhavna Brooker
Principal City Planner, Transport for London
Sarah Butler
Sharing Cities Programme Manager, RB Greenwich
Ayanda Collins
Interim Head of Transport Projects and People-friendly Streets, LB Islington

previously: Programme Manager (Transport Programme Delivery), LB Islington

Tiffany Hepher
Consultant, Hatch
James Hughes
Team Leader, LB Lewisham
Carol Jones
Customer Service Manager, Gateway Housing
Halima Kanyike
Care & Support Team Leader, Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing
Julietta Kene
Senior Development Manager, Swan Housing
Tom Mukherjee-Neale
Senior Project Manager, Places for People
Stephanie Robson
Senior Consultant, Arup
Ben Tomlinson
Strategic Programme Manager, LB Hounslow

Future London Leaders 27

January 2021 – June 2021

Sarah Buxton
Deputy Planning Manager, LB Sutton
Nick Clarke
Associate Development Director, Countryside
Charlotte Claughton
Senior Project Leader, Strategic Estates - UK Parliament
James Collister
Industrial Sector Development Manager, LB Enfield
Bianca Goulden
Head of Estate Regeneration, L&Q
Abul Hussain
Affordable Housing Relationship Manager, City of Westminster
Santokh Kaulder
Regeneration Manager, LB Newham
Stefanos Koryzis
Research Manager, London Communications Agency
Holly Nicol
Senior Strategic Planner, Hyde Housing
Daniel Piercy
Senior Planning Officer, LB Richmond & Wandsworth
Andrew Scott
Area Regeneration Manager, LB Hackney
Anthonia Shodiya
Resident Services Officer, RB Kingston
Carla Smyth
Head of Design, London Legacy Development Corporation

previously: Design Principal, London Legacy Development Corporation

Amy Sweeting
Senior Urban Planner, Tibbalds
Giacomo Vecia
Strategic Transportation Officer, City of London

Future London Leaders 26

September 2020 – March 2021

Claire Brew
Principal Planner, LB Bromley
Jamie Folliard
Development Manager, Places for People
Mo Goudah
Regeneration Manager, LB Hammersmith & Fulham

previously: Regeneration Project Manager, LB Hammersmith & Fulham

Beth Havelock
Principal City Planner, TfL
Nicola Hudson
Project Manager (Woodberry Down), LB Hackney
Naima Ihsan
Transport Planner, LB Southwark
Bettisabel Lamelo Viña
Senior Urban Designer, Arup
David Lee
Head of Programme Management, Regeneration & Economic Development, LB Haringey

 

previously: Senior Manager - Economic Recovery, Greater London Authority previously: Programme Manager - Regeneration & Economic Development, LB Haringey

Ana Lopez
Senior Project Manager – Regeneration and Sustainability, LB Waltham Forest
Dan Massey
Growth & Delivery Team Leader, RB Kensington & Chelsea
Joanne Maunders
Head of Development Delivery – Construction London, Optivo
Pauline Niesseron
Programme Manager – Building Safety Fund, GLA Housing & Land

previously: Grenfell Response Policy and Programme Manager, Greater London Authority

Toyin Omodara
Senior Planning Manager, Barking Riverside Ltd
previously: Principal Strategic Planner, GLA Good Growth
James Price
Senior Land Manager, Southern Housing Group

Future London Leaders 25

April 2020 – October 2020

Alex Bailey
Business Support & Service Improvement Manager, Eastend Homes
George Bennett
Associate Director, Potter Raper

previously: Senior Employer’s Agent, Potter Raper

Mahnaz Chowdhery
Deputy Planning Manager – North Area Team, LB Waltham Forest
Katie Crosbie
Principal Planner, LB Ealing
Sarah Hall
Development Manager, Swan Housing Association
Clare Healy
Associate Director - Future Mobility, WSP

previously: Principal Transport Officer, OPDC

Cat Janman
Strategic Director of Housing and Modernisation, LB Southwark

previously: Project Manager - Housing Regeneration, LB Southwark

Antoinette Johnson
Service Manager, Family Support & Child Protection Team, LB Bexley
Cathy Molloy
Senior Planner, LB Wandsworth & Richmond
Kevin Munnelly
Corporate Head of Economic Development, Housing and Investment, RB Kingston
Sadia Nishu
Lead Principal Planner, LB Redbridge

previously: Senior Planner, LB Redbridge

Rebecca Reid
Senior Policy Officer, GLA
Tom Selby
Deputy Team Leader - Placemaking, LB Croydon
Alex Smith
Planning Manager - Major Developments, RB Greenwich
Ryan Stevenson
Development and Project Manager, Richmond and Wandsworth Councils

previously: Delivery Manager, Home Group

Nathan Vasey
Head of Business and Enterprise, LB Westminster

previously: Business, Culture and Investment Manager, LB Lambeth

Future London Leaders 24

January 2020 – June 2020

Gabija Bingelyte
Senior Project Leader, Strategic Estates
Robert Bloss
Head of Land & Viability, Red Loft

previously: Senior Development Surveyor, Red Loft

Mike Bottomley
Senior Planner, Tibbalds
Will Bradley
Principal Planning Officer, Mayor of London

previously: Principal Policy Officer, GLA

Gisselle Casio
Housing Development Officer, LB Tower Hamlets
Ashton Dean
Senior Development Delivery Manager, City of Westminster

previously: Development Delivery Manager, City of Westminster

Charlene Goudkuil
Land Manager, Clarion Housing Group

previously: Land Manager, Catalyst

Hermela Habtegebrel
Principal Planner - Inclusive Economy Officer, LB Islington
Jane Havemann
Interim Head of Estate Regeneration, LB Hackney

previously: Project Manager - Regeneration, LB Hackney

Sophie Lee
Senior Planner, OPDC
George McCullough
Sutton Town Centre Masterplan Delivery Programme Manager, LB Sutton
Ayesha Ovaisi
Development Manager, LB Hammersmith & Fulham
George Rudman
Manager - Strategic Projects, Homes England

previously: Development Programme Manager, Hyde Housing

Felicity Scott
Project Coordinator, Poplar HARCA
Monique Wallace
Planning Manager - Strategic Development Team, LB Lewisham

previously: Planning Lead - Housing Strategy, LB Lewisham

Future London Leaders 23

September 2019 – March 2020

Hannah Adler
Interim Head of Housing Strategy & Policy, LB Haringey

previously: Senior Housing Strategy Officer, LB Haringey

Luke Bonnici
Associate Director of Economics, Lichfields UK

prev: Senior Consultant - Urban Solutions, Hatch

Lee Christie
Engagement & Consultation Manager, RB Greenwich
John Deady
Senior Development Manager, Countryside
Rheanne Holm
Head of Neighborhood Regeneration, LB Lambeth

previously: Area Regeneration Manager – Waterloo / Streatham, LB Lambeth

Esther Kilner
Senior Landscape Architect, Arup
Angela Latty
Regeneration Manager, LB Barnet
Violet Pugh
Digital Marketing Manager, Metropolitan Thames Valley
Nicola Rankin
Principal Planning Officer, LB Harrow
Mark Ratke
Architect, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Emilie Rivest-Khan
Senior Project Development Manager, London & Quadrant Housing Trust

previously: Senior Delivery Manager, Home Group

Ben Stephen
Senior Development Manager, Places for People

previously: Development Manager, Places for People

Jonathan Sutherland
Senior Project Manager - Land & Planning, A2Dominion

previously: Development Manager - Land & Planning, A2Dominion

Emily Webster
Regeneration Manager, LB Newham

previously: Head of Design & Planning, L&Q

Ed Williams
Director, London Communications Agency

previously: Account Director, London Communications Agency

Future London Leaders 22

April 2019 – September 2019

Asiyah Ally
Regeneration Project Manager, LB Redbridge
Lawrence Archer
Development Manager, Lovell
Hannah Edlmann
Senior Development Manager, Peabody
Máire Grogan
Regeneration Manager, Bristol City Council

previously: Regeneration Project Manager, LB Brent
previously:
 Principal Regeneration Officer, LB Brent

Evie Hodgkin
Development Manager, City of Westminster
Joanna Jedrasiak
Senior Consultant, Arup
Anisha Jogani
Placemaking Team Leader, LB Croydon

previously: Deputy Team Leader Placemaking, LB Croydon

Gillian King
Head of Developer Services, Museum of London Archaeology

previously: Head of Project Management and Consultancy, Museum of London Archaeology 
previously:
Senior Planner - Archaeology, LB Southwark

Lauren Laviniere
Senior Planning Policy Officer, OPDC
Nelupa Malik
Principal Planner, LB Tower Hamlets

previously: Principal Development Management Officer, Be First

Charlotte Morphet
Planning Policy and Design Team Leader, St Albans City & District Council

previously: Principal Policy Planner, LB Waltham Forest

David Orton
Senior Project Officer (Rough Sleeping), Greater London Authority
Isobel Pierce
Project Manager, LB Hackney
Jacob Tong
Senior Policy Officer, LB Hounslow
Alison White
Community Engagement Manager, Southern Housing

Previously: Regeneration Officer, One Housing

Peter van der Zwan
Senior Architect, Pollard Thomas Edwards

Future London Leaders 21

January 2018 – June 2018

Chloë Clay
Urban Design and Development Lead, RB Kingston
Alex Cook
Senior Development Manager, Countryside
Iona Drummond
Development Manager, Swan
Helene Estien
Project Officer, LB Hackney
Richard Freeman
Team Leader – South Team, LB Croydon
Katie Glasgow
Deputy Manager (Strategic Policy), LB Hackney
James Keogh
Associate, Montagu Evans

previously: Principal Urban Designer, Greater London Authority

Marc Lancaster
Housing Strategy & Commissioning Officer, LB Haringey

previously: Private Housing Policy Officer, LB Tower Hamlets

Carmen Largacha
Senior Urban Designer, Arup
Richard McFerrren
Principal Planning Development Manager, London Legacy Development Corporation
Oli Pinch
Head of Networks
Adam Price
Senior Planner, Tibbalds
Danny Tompkins
Navigator - London Navigator Team, St Mungo's

previously: Rough Sleeping Outreach Officer, St. Mungo's
previously
: Accents Project Producer, Poplar HARCA

Patrick Van Den Bos
Development Manager (Land and Partnerships), Catalyst

previously: New Business Manager, Catalyst

Lydia Volans
Senior Trade Policy Attache, Department for International Trade (DiT)

previously: Private Rented Sector Manager, Greater London Authority 
previously:
 Senior Project Officer, Greater London Authority

Jody Williams
Deputy Planning Manager, LB Sutton

Future London Leaders 20

September 2018 – March 2019

Dougal Ainsley
Senior Lawyer, Southwark Council

previously: Senior Lawyer, HB Public Law
previously: Senior Associate, Lewis Silkin

Sarah Birt
Area Manager - Housing and Land, GLA Housing
John Booker
Head of Land, Redloft
Charli Bristow
Creative Enterprise Zone Manager, Hackney Wick and Fish Island Creative Enterprise Zone

previously: Research & Projects Manager, Future of London
previously
: Research & Projects Officer, Future of London

Dan Evans
Principal Town Planner, Arup

previously: Senior Planner, Arup

Pippa Gueterbock
Head of Area Regeneration - Wood Green, LB Haringey

previously: Head of Area Regeneration (interim), LB Haringey
previously:
 Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey

Preeti Gulati Tyagi
Planning Policy Team Leader, RB Kensington & Chelsea
Marcia Kirlew
Principal Regeneration Officer, LB Barking & Dagenham

previously: Principal Regeneration Officer, Be First

Jessica Lynch
Senior Consultant, HATCH Regeneris
Jonathan McClue
Deputy Team Leader, LB Camden

previously: Principal Planning Officer, LB Camden – Development Management

Steve Nicola
Social and Economic Regeneration Manager, Notting Hill Genesis
Owain Roberts
Senior Development Manager, London Legacy Development Corporation
Mathieu Rogers
Area Regeneration Manager, LB Hackney
Britta Stöhr
Regeneration Project Manager, LB Waltham Forest
Alina Toosy
Senior Architect, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Claire Williams
Planning Decisions Manager, LB Enfield

previously: Principal Planning Officer, LB Enfield

Future London Leaders 19

April 2018 – September 2018

Katarzyna Bendowska
Urban Planner/Spatial Development Department, Centralny Port Komunikacyjny

previously: New Homes Development Project Manager, LB Islington
previously:
 Senior Planner – Planning Projects, LB Islington

Rumi Bose
Regeneration Project Manager, LB Southwark

previously: Project Officer, LB Southwark

Joanne Capper
Principal Planner, LB Wandsworth-Richmond
Susan Curran
Head of Growth, LB Barnet

previously: Commissioning Lead Regeneration & Development, LB Barnet

Rajesh Gami
Area Planner, Transport for London
Anna Guelzow
Project Manager, LB Hackney

previously: Senior Capital Project Manager, LB Harrow

Neil Hawkins
Senior Planner, LB Bexley
Ben Johnson
Head of Planning Policy and Strategy, LB Bromley

previously: Planning Policy Team Leader, LB Islington

Barry John Lomax
Lead Office Development Management, RB Kingston

previously: Group Manager Development Management, RB Kingston

Leanne Keltie
Principal New Homes Development Project Manager, LB Islington

previously: Programme Manager - Specialist Housing, Greater London Authority
previously
: Senior Project Officer, Greater London Authority

FoL Board Director (Alumni) 2020-23

Matthew Maple
Head of Relationships Management, LB Haringey
Molly Perman
Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey
Alex Tabram
Head of Business Development, L&Q Group

previously: Head of Land & Acquisitions - South Region, L&Q Group

André Thomas
Head of Resident Services, Sage Housing

previously: Environmental Services Managers, One Housing

Ben Whitehead
Senior Architect, Pollard Thomas Edwards

Future London Leaders 18

January 2018 – June 2018

Mahbub Anam
Project Director, Housing Delivery, LB Waltham Forest

previously: Regeneration Manager - Meridian Water, LB Enfield; Non Executive Housing Director & Interim Senior Regeneration Manager; Strategic Project Manager, LB Tower Hamlets

James Anderson
Business Development Manager, Notting Hill Genesis
Abdul Awwal
Economic Development Project Manager, The Royal Docks Team

previously: Project Manager, Greater London Authority
previously:
Partnerships Development/iTRES Manager, LB Tower Hamlets

Scott Bryant
Senior Area Manager, Greater London Authority

previously: Private Rented Sector Manager; Senior Policy Officer, Greater London Authority
Alumni Steering Group Rep 2018-20

Marianne Danielewicz
Area Manager (North-East London), Greater London Authority
Theresa Dugbatey
Project Manager, LB Hackney
Darran Eggleton
Planning Enforcement & Environment Manager, LB Ealing
Charles Glover-Short
Head of Public Affairs & Corporate Research, Optivo

Then: Senior Research Analyst, Optivo

Andrea Klettner
Director, London Communications Agency

Previously: Associate Director - LCA; Senior Communications Manager, Regeneration - LendLease

Stanley Lau
Acting Planning Manager – Majors Team | Development Management, LB Waltham Forest

previously: Deputy Planning Manager – Development Management, LB Waltham Forest

Kristie Lucassen
Senior Development Manager, Metropolitan Thames Valley

previously: Senior Project Manager, Sage Housing; Project Manager - Major Projects, L&Q; Delivery Manager, Home Group

Marion MacCormick
Partner - Projects, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Claire Perrott
Associate Director, Prior+Partners

previously: Associate, Prior+Partners; Associate, Tibbalds Planning & Urban Design

Javin Solanki
Financial Controller - Ockham Residential, NZ

previously: Finance & Operations Director, CBRE Global Investors; Client Accounting for Separate Accounts, CBRE Global Investors; Assistant Director of Finance, Poplar HARCA

Russell Trewartha
Neighbourhoods Programme Manager, LB Lambeth

Future London Leaders 17

September 2017 – March 2018

Joanna Casey
Senior Portfolio Performance Manager, Hyde Housing

previously: Project Manager, Hyde Housing

Kate Cowan
Project Manager, LB Waltham Forest
Alex Clarke
Homelessness Advisor, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

previously: Housing Options & Advice Manager (Families), LB Lewisham

Michael Forrester
Major and Strategic Projects Manager, LB Lewisham

previously: Principal Planning Manager, LB Lewisham

Leo Hammond
Associate Director, Lambert Smith Hampton

previously: Associate, Pollard Thomas Edwards
previously:
Senior Urban Designer, Pollard Thomas Edwards

Owain Jones
Interim Regeneration Programme Manger, LB Haringey

previously: Senior Regeneration & Development Manager, Freelance
previously
: Head of Area Regeneration, Waterloo and Steatham, LB Lambeth 
previously
: Neighbourhood Delivery Lead, LB Lambeth

Lizzie Le Mare
Director, Tibbalds

previously: Associate Director, Tibbalds

Megan Life
Head of Building Safety, Greater London Authority

previously: Senior Manager - Building Safety, Greater London Authority
previously:
Housing Policy Manager, Greater London Authority
previously:
Grenfell Response Policy & Programme Manager, Greater London Authority
previously:
Senior Projects Officer, Greater London Authority

Kuheli Mookerjee
Senior Project Manager - Small Site Small Builders Programme, Greater London Authority

previously: Area Manager, GLA

Hannah Parker
Enforcement and Appeals Team Leader, LB Redbridge
Robert Reeds
Associate Director, Lambert Smith Hampton

previously: Senior Planner, Old Oak Park Royal Development Corporation

Nicola Townsend
North Team Leader, Development Management, LB Croydon
Jack Tyrell-Killian
Senior Development Manager, Swan Housing

previously: Development Manager, Swan Housing
previously:
Project Manager, Swan Housing

Max Von Bradsky
Project Manager, Swan Housing
Rachel Williamson
Economic Fairness: Programme Director, Greater London Authority

previously: Strategic Lead-Entrepreneurial Barnet & Welfare Reform, LB Barnet

Tom Williamson
Senior Development Manager, Peabody

previously: Development Manager, Peabody

Future London Leaders 16

April 2017 – September 2017

Tom Buttrick
Team Leader - Planning and Transport Policy, LB Southwark
Richard Cawser
Strategic Estates Advisor, Greater London Authority

previously: Area Manager, Greater London Authority

Paul Conboy
Deputy Team Leader Planning Applications Team, LB Islington
Gemma Delves
Senior Planning Officer, City of London
Matthew Donaldson
Operations and Resources Manager, LB Sutton
Daisy Estrada
Senior Planning Officer (Design), City of London
Katia Habra
Manager, Social Impact - Ivanhoe

previously: Project Director, Investissement Québec; Commissaire au développement économique, Ville de Montreal; Urban Planner, Urban Strategies Inc.; Project Manager – Regeneration, LB Waltham Forest

Maja Luna Jorgensen
Programme Manager, South West Academic Health Science Network

previously: Project Manager; Area Manager, Greater London Authority

At the GLA I manage a portfolio of borough and housing association partners who receive affordable housing grant, and manage GLA Housing Zone investment in Hayes Town Centre Housing Zone. I lead on policy around community-led housing and offsite manufacturing of housing, which involves championing these innovative approaches with boroughs, developers, and other sectors, and engaging them with our new Innovation Fund to deliver tangible projects. I also have a formal role around design and managing compliance audit of our investment partners. Previously I worked for a built environment charity, developing, designing, and delivering intensive programmes of design collaboration and training for communities and professionals across the UK.
View biography
Ella McCarthy
Project Officer, LB Lewisham

previously: Project Officer – Housing Policy and Strategy, LB Hackney

Tom Oliver
Programme Director- Development, Peabody

previously: Head of Programme, Product & Strategy, Catalyst; Head of New Business Development - London & Southeast, ilke Homes; Acting Head New Product Development; Business Development Manager, Catalyst Housing

Emily Read
Tottenham Hale Lead - LB Haringey

previously: Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey; Principal Urban Design Advisor, Transport for London

Sushvinder Salan
After Sales Manager, Thames Valley Housing
Brandan Wilkinson
Principal Planning Officer, LB Richmond
Claire Wise
Assistant Director of Care & Support Strategy, Metropolitan Thames Valley Homes

previously: Head of Business Development, Metropolitan Thames Valley; Head of Homelessness; Project Manager, RB Kensington & Chelsea

Tom Wyld
Principal Planning Officer, Strategic Planning & Regeneration – Brent Cross , LB Barnet
Katherine Yentumi
Programme Support Officer, City of Westminster

previously: Decant and Relocations Officer, City of Westminster

Future London Leaders 15

January 2017 – June 2017

Joanna Ashby
Trainee Assistant Project Manager, Gen2
James Bolt
Principal Planner, Major Sites, LB Newham
Lisa Cheung
Head of Development Management, RB Kensington & Chelsea

previously: Assistant Head of Development Management & Conservation, RB Kensington & Chelse

Gavin Chinniah
Planning Manager - Development Management, LB Sutton

previously: Planning Manager – Majors, LB Waltham Forest

Sarah Connelly
Programme Manager, Notting Hill Genesis

previously: Enterprise Employment: Training Manager – Social & Economic Regeneration Assets & Investment, Genesis

Miranda Ferrier
Project Manager, Regeneration Neighbourhoods & Housing Directorate, LB Hackney
Jonathan Finch
Associate Director, Lichfields UK

previously: Principal Strategic Manager, Greater London Authority
previously: 
Senior Strategic Planner, Greater London Authority

Paul Gardner
Strategic Regeneration and Heritage-led Regeneration Specialist, LB Enfield

previously: Principal Regeneration Manager, LB Enfield

Helen IIes
Senior Policy Officer at West of England Combined Authority

previously: Employment Strategy & Development Manager, LB Camden

Abul Kalam
Team Manager - Housing Management and Procurement, LB Tower Hamlets

previously: Team Principal, Housing Management Team, LB Tower Hamlets

Emily Mountford
Senior Project Manager, Sixty Bricks

previously: Project Manager, LB Waltham Forest
previously:
Development Officer, LB Waltham Forest
previously: Housing Investment Officer, LB Waltham Forest

Fergal O’Donnell
Executive Planner, Tipperary County Council

previously: Executive Planner, Kildare County Council 
previously: Assistant Planner, Limerick City and County Council 
previously:
Assistant Planner, Kildare County Council
previously:
Regeneration Planning Manager, LB Harrow

Tom Ruse
Land and New Business Project Manager, Optivo

previously: Development Manager, Home Group
previously:
Assistant Development Manager, Home Group

Crissi Russo
Head of Sales & Marketing, Complete Moves

previously: Senior Marketing Manager, Catalyst Housing Limited
previously: 
Head of Sales & Marketing, Currell
previously:
Head of Sales & Marketing, PA Housing

Bree Sims
Housing & Regeneration Comms, LB Wandsworth

previously: Head of Marketing & Communications, Poplar HARCA

Future London Leaders 14

September 2016 – March 2017

Isha Ahmed
Principal Planning Obligation Manager, Transport for London

previously: Principal Planning Officer, LB Enfield
previously: Principal Planner, Transport for London

Deepa Bhatti
Real Estate Consultant, Thakers & Vegology

previously: Senior Real Estate Manager, LB Hounslow
previously:
 Senior Asset Manager, LB Hounslow

Jessica Bolsin
Associate Director, Faithful+Gould

previously: Senior Development Manager, Brick By Brick Croydon Limited 

previously: Development Manager, LB Croydon

Bhakti Depala
Head of Planning Delivery, City of London

previously: Development Liaison Manager, City of London

previously: Senior Planning Officer, City of London

Mark Hollington
Area Planning Officer, City of Westminster
Adam Hutchings
Planning Policy Manager, LB Wandsworth
Gareth James
Transport Strategy Team Leader, Portsmouth City Council

previously: Project Manager - Future Transport Zone, Solent Transport

previously: Senior Transport Project Officer (Consultation, Community Engagement, Business Systems), LB Hounslow

Colin Kavanagh
Head of Neighborhood (Kent), Moat Homes

previously: Neighbourhood Operations Manager (London), Moat Homes previously: New Homes Manager, Peabody 

Robert Lancaster
Head of Planning and Regulatory Services, LB Bexley

previously: Head of Development Management, LB Bexley
previously
: Strategic Applications Manager, LB Redbridge

Amanda Robinson
Senior Consultant, PRD

previously: Head of Knowledge, Future of London
previously:
Research and Programme Manager, Future of London

Jamie Simpson
Principal Planning Policy Officer, LB Barking & Dagenham
Jessica Watts
Development Manager, Home Group

previously: Project Manager, Swan Housing

Michael Westbrook
Interim Managing Director, B&D Reside

previously: Housing Strategy & Commissioning Manager, LB Haringey
previously: Housing Policy and Partnerships Manager, LB Lewisham

Alumni Steering Group Rep 2017-2019

Blossom Young
Head of Operations, Poplar HARCA

previously: Project Manager – Accents, Poplar HARCA

Alumni Steering Group Rep 2017-2019

Future London Leaders 13

April 2016 – September 2016

Jacquie Agyemang-Johnson
Land Manager, L&Q

previously: Development Manager, Sanctuary Housing

Afraa Ali
Regeneration Manager, LB Tower Hamlets

previously: Regeneration Manager, LB Enfield
previously:
 Regeneration Officer, LB Enfield

Max Anderson
Project Manager – Housing Estate Regeneration, LB Hackney
Adam Barnett
National Colleges Account Manager, Dept for Education

previously: Principal Planner, LB Islington

Hermione Brightwell
Project Manager - Regeneration, LB Hackney

previously: Area Renewal Project Manager, LB Sutton

Sarah Coutts
Head of Design, Barking Riverside

previously: Design & Planning Manager, Barking Riverside Ltd.

previously: Area Manager, Greater London Authority

Daniel Davies
Principal Planning Development Manager, London Legacy Development Corporation

previously: Senior Planner (Strategic Applications Team), LB Southwark

Fortune Gumbo
Acting Team Leader - Planning Enforcement and Appeals, LB Haringey

previously: Acting Team Leader – Development Management (East), LB Haringey

Kelly Harris
Regeneration Director - Aylesbury Estate, Notting Hill Genesis

previously: Head of Development Planning, Notting Hill Genesis
previously: Senior Planning Manager, Notting Hill Housing Group

Bethan James
Senior Development Manager, Greater London Authority

previously: Senior Development Officer, Greater London Authority

David Jowsey
Strategic Transport Manager - Scheme Development, Hampshire County Council

previously: Transport Team Leader, Hampshire County Council

previously: Client Manager, Hampshire County Council 
previously:
Managing Consultant, Atkins
previously:
Consultant, Winchester City Council 
previously:
Principal Town Planner (Crossrail 2), TfL
previously: Principal Planner, Crossrail 2
previously:
Principal Policy Advisor, Transport for London

Carolyn Roche
Programme Manager- Creative Connections, LB Waltham Forest

previously: Business Growth, Investment and Employment Project Manager, LB Waltham Forest
previously: Skills and Enterprise Project Manager, LB Barnet

Will Steadman
Head of Area Regeneration, LB Lambeth

previously: Neighbourhood Delivery Lead, LB Lambeth
previously:
Senior Planning Development Manager, London Legacy Development Corporation

Josephine Vos
London Plan and Planning Obligations Manager, TfL

previously: Acting Manager - London Plan & Planning Obligation Team, TfL City Planning
previously:
Principal Policy Adviser, TFL
Alumni Steering Group Rep 2016-18

Jo Wilson
Associate, Future of London

previously: Head of Policy, Future of London

Future London Leaders 12

January 2016 – June 2016

Sabrina Belle
Project Coordinator, CIPD

previously: Leaders Project Manager, Future of London

Sigrid Blackman
Prevention Manager, Cohealth

previously: Head of Public Health Programmes (Children, Young People and Sexual Health)
previously: Senior Public Health Commissioning Manager (Substance Misuse), LB Hounslow

Gerard Burgess
Senior Strategic Planner, GLA
Francesca Colloca
Senior Regeneration Manager, London Legacy Development Corporation

Previously: ACCENTS Project Manager, Poplar HARCA

Sally Corbin
Technical Manager, Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing
Nasser Farooq
Planning manager, Bellway London Partnerships

previously: Principal Planner, Be First

previously: Team Leader – East Area, Development Management, LB Tower Hamlets 

Elizabeth Gardner
Work Redbridge Manager, LB Redbridge
Kate Gibbs
Strategic Lead on Economic Growth, LB Camden

previously: Business Growth and Partnerships Manager, LB Camden

Rachel Haycock
Town Centres Development Manager, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council
Veenesha Kumar
Project Officer, LB Waltham Forest
Joe Marshall
Managing Director - New Homes, Catalyst

previously: Business Development Manager, Catalyst

Julien Mas
Civil Works Contract Manager, Framatome

previously: Portfolio Sponsor – Brent Cross Cricklewood Regeneration, Transport for London

Stuart Pearson
Assistant Director, Circle Housing
Liz Skelland
Head of Programme Management, LB Haringey

previously: Tottenham Programme Manager, LB Haringey

Scott Smith
Strategic Project Manager, Gen2

previously: Project Officer, Kent County Council

Future London Leaders 11

September 2015 – March 2016

Shehzad Ahmed
Regeneration Project Manager, LB Harrow

previously: Economic Development Officer, LB Harrow
previously
: Regeneration Project Manager, LB Ealing

LinkedIn
Rhona Brown
Private Rented Sector Manager GLA Housing & Land
LinkedIn
Louise Caves
Strategic Partnership Manager, A2 Dominion
Simon Chambers
Regeneration Manager, LB Southwark

previously: Programme Officer- Regeneration South, LB Southwark

LinkedIn
Huw Jones
Development Team Leader, LB Camden

previously: Strategic Housing Delivery Manager, RB Kingston
previously: Senior Development Manager, LB Camden
previously
: Housing Projects Officer, LB Lambeth

LinkedIn
Sarah Jones
Senior Planning Development Manager, London Legacy Development Corporation
Andrew Munk
Head of Employment, Skills and Adult Learning, LB Hackney

previously: Head of Skills and Employment, LB Hackney
previously
: Programme Manager, Ways into Work, LB Hackney

LinkedIn
Peter Quigley
Head of Strategy Development, HM Government

previously: Senior Policy Manager, HM Government
previously
: Policy & Research Manager, Peabody
previously: Strategy & Research Analyst, Peabody

LinkedIn
Russell Roberts
Principal Transport Planner, LB Ealing
LinkedIn
Sarah Ruane
National Head of Health Strategy, Sport England

previously: National Strategic Lead for Health, Sport England
previously
: Head of Leisure & Preventative Health, LB Hounslow

Marcelle Smith
Housing and Support Team Leader, LB Lewisham
Tracey St. Hill
Registered Provider and Development Officer, LB Tower Hamlets
Dan Taylor
Principal Planner, Boyer
previously: Senior Planner, Boyer previously: Planning Officer, VNEB, LB Wandsworth
LinkedIn
Jayne Tunstall
Senior Transactions Manager Portfolio Management, Hyde Group

Previously: Lead Project Manager Portfolio Management, Hyde Group Previously: New Business Project Manager, Hyde Group

 

Future London Leaders 10

April 2015 – September 2015

Matthew Buckman
Head of Localities – South Midlands, Bromford Housing Group

previously: Senior Community Investment Manager, Wandle

Caroline Cameron
Senior Property Development Manager, Transport for London

previously: Property Development Manager, Transport for London
previously:
Development Manager, Greater London Authority Housing & Land
previously
: Development Officer , GLA Housing and Land

LinkedIn
Siobhan Delaney
Area Manager, Housing & Land, North East Area Team, GLA

Previously: Senior Housing Development Officer, RB Kingston

Esther Everett
Head of Design, London Legacy Development Corporation

previously: Principal Designer, London Legacy Development Corporation

LinkedIn
Siobhan Hynes
Planning Applications Manager, LB Islington

Previously: Deputy Team Manager, Planning , LB Islington

Patrick Jones
Business Growth Manager, LB Camden

previously: Business Relationships & Networks Manager, LB Camden; Economic Development Officer, LB Haringey

LinkedIn
Kitty Mortimer
Land & Planning Director, Barking Riverside Limited

previously: Head of Land and Assets, Barking Riverside Limited 
previously:
Land and New Business Manager, Moat Homes
previously: Development Manager, West Kent Housing Association
previously
: Housing Regeneration Project Manager, RB Kensington & Chelsea

LinkedIn
Lisa O’Hagan
Senior Development Manager, Barratt London

previously: Project Manager, Regeneration, LB Hackney

LinkedIn
Lovelace Poku
Development Manager, NEOM

previously: Development Manager, Sterling Rose Homes; Development Manager, Berkeley Group; Area Programme Manager, Principal Planning & Regeneration Officer, LB Enfield

LinkedIn
Shelleyna Rahman
Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey

previously: High Streets and Town Centres Manager, Re
previously
: Senior Regeneration Officer, LB Barnet

LinkedIn
Kerri Rogan
Director of Strategic Operations, Thames Water

previously: Head of Network Command, London Underground; Head of Jubilee Line Operations; Head of Reliability Improvement; Head of Corporate Affairs, TfL

LinkedIn
Helen Smith MRTPI
Principal Planner (Strategic Planning) at Maidstone Borough Council

previously: Team Leader (Infrastructure Strategy), Strategic Planning & Growth; Planning Officer (Policy), LB Bexley

LinkedIn
Kelly Sweeney
Deputy Planning Manager, LB Sutton
Kate Williams
New Business Project Director, Hyde Housing
Clare Woodcock
Project Principal, Mott MacDonald

previously: Principal Transport Consultant, Mott MacDonald
previously:
Principal Transport Planning Officer, OPDC
previously:
Principal Growth Area Officer, Transport for London

LinkedIn

Future London Leaders 9

January 2015 – June 2015

Lewis Aldous
Barrister & Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service

previously: Assistant Director (Policy), Dept. for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy; Licensing Manager, LB Hounslow

Graham Clements
Team Leader, Development Management, GLA
Paul Garrett
Urban Designer, LB Merton
Serena Horgan
Head of Development Delivery, Peabody

previously: Senior Regeneration Manager; Regeneration Manager, Catalyst Housing

Allan Jones
Urban Design & Heritage Team Leader, LB Hammersmith & Fulham

previously: Urban Design Manager; Town Planner & Urban Designer, LB Redbridge

Mark Jones
Director of Procurement, One Housing

previously: Head of Procurement; Business Lead - Commercial, Circle Housing

Tasvinder (Taz) Kaur
Delivery Manager - Housing Regeneration, RB Greenwich
Beth Kay
Programme Director - New Ways of Working, LB Haringey

previously: Head of Area Regeneration - Wood Green; Head of Regeneration, LB Haringey; Regeneration Manager; Regeneration Investment Team, LB Brent; Regeneration Project Officer, LB Haringey

Rizwan Khan
Head of Investment & Partnerships, Sage Housing

previously: Senior Development Manager, Peabody; Assistant Land Director, Notting Hill Housing

Rob Krzyszowski
Assistant Director, Planning, Building Standards & Sustainability, LB Haringey

previously: Interim Assistant Director, Planning, Building, Standards & Sustainability, Head of Planning Policy - Transport and Infrastructure, LB Haringey; Senior Planning Manager, LB Brent; Team Leader, Planning Policy, RB Kensington & Chelsea

Jenny Murphy
Head of Post-Construction Services, Notting Hill Housing

previously: Head of Sales & Marketing; Housing Manager, Notting Hill Housing

Sam Neal
Creative Director, Flamingo and Oak

previously: Project Director (Major Projects and Regeneration), Project Centre; Programme Manager, Physical Regeneration, LB Waltham Forest

Will Norton
Senior Development Manager, LB Westminster
Peter O'Brien
Assistant Director - Area Regeneration, LB Haringey

previously: Area Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey

Karen Paylor
Head of Portfolio Management, Metropolitan Thames Valley

previously:Head of Integration Planning, Metropolitan Thames Valley; Head of Procurement; PFI Project Manager, Thames Valley Housing

Henry Smith MRTPI
Associate Director, Jacobs

previously: Senior Programme Manager, Centre for Ageing Better

previously: Projects & Policy Manager, Town & Country Planning Association; Area Manager Housing & Land, Greater London Authority 

Future London Leaders 8

September 2014 – March 2015

Paul Augarde
Principal, Augarde & Partners Consulting

Board Trustee, ACAVA & UP Projects, Co-founder Place Collective UK

Alan Cherry Placemaking Award 2017 winner

previously: Director, Augarde Consulting; Director of Placemaking, Head of Creativity & Innovation, Poplar HARCA

Leaders Plus 3, mentor

Rachel Bagenal
Head of the Housing Supply Programme, LB Hackney

Alan Cherry Placemaking Award 2017 runner-up

previously: Project Manager – Estate Regeneration, LB Hackney
previously
: Estate Regeneration Design and Development Officer, LB Hackney

Future of London Board, 2022-24

Polly Boardman, MCIPD
Learning & Development Manager EMEA, Frontier Economics

previously: Global Learning & Development Manager, Genesis Housing Association
previously:
Organisational Learning Manager, Genesis Housing Association
previously
: Social and Economic Regeneration Manager, Genesis Housing Association

Helen Furnell
Deputy Team Leader, LB Croydon
Rachel George
Head of Regeneration, Newport City Homes

previously:  Head of Development, Newport City Homes; Regeneration & New Supply Manager, LB Lewisham

Alumni Steering Group Rep 2015-16

Jonathan Gibb
Principal Planner, LB Islington

previously: Senior Planner, LB Islington

Alex Jeremy
Head of Partnerships, Poplar HARCA

previously: Regeneration Officer, Regeneration & Economic Development, LB Barking & Dagenham

Raj Kerai
Sustainability Programme Manager, LB Tower Hamlets
Victoria Lewis
Team Leader, Development Management, LB Southwark
Simon Lord
Innovation Programme Manager, Alzheimer's Society

previously: Senior Innovation Delivery Manager, Cancer Research UK
previously:
Programme Manager- Enfield 2017, LB Enfield
previously
: Area Partnership and Regeneration Manager, LB Enfield

Sarah Lowes
Major Projects Manager, Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council

previously: Planning & Development Manager, Trafford Council; Principal Planner, LB Lambeth

Robbie McNaugher
Head of Development Management - LB Haringey

previously: Tottenham Strategic Applications Team Manager; Team Leader; Planner, Development Management - LB Haringey

Jo Mortensen
Principal Sustainability Consultant, Bioregional

Founder, Joji Skin Care Ltd

previously: Climate Action & Sustainability Lead, Sustainability Programme Manager, LB Ealing; Energy Performance Contracting specialist, Local Partnerships LLP


Alumni Steering Group Rep 2015-16

Alex O'Keefe
Development Manager, Housing New Zealand Corporation

previously: Senior Development Manager, Home Group
previously
: Project Manager, Home Group

Jo Revett
Director - Dora Brown

previously: Project Manager; Project Officer, Estate Regeneration - LB Hackney; Neighbourhood Partnerships Manager - Sanctuary Housing

Olive Slattery
Acting Deputy Team leader, East Team, LB Harrow

Future London Leaders 7

January 2014 – June 2014

Cathy Bacon
Head Of Delivery & Regeneration, Southern Housing Group

previously: Head Of Regeneration, Southern Housing Group
previously
: Senior Development Manager, Peabody
previously: Development Manager, Peabody

Future of London Steering Group

Chatinder Bal
Director of Land, Thames Valley Housing Association

previously: Regional Land & Programme Director, Thames Valley Housing Assn
previously
: Head of Land & New Business, Thames Valley Housing Assn

Anna Bolsin
Head of Land & Development, Barking Riverside Ltd.New Business & Planning

previously: Head of Land & Planning; Senior Development Manager; Senior New Business Manager; New Business Manager, Swan Housing Group

Alumni Steering Group Rep 2014-15

Laura Edwards
Planning Policy Advisor, Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government
Mark Frost
Director, Fern Consulting Services Ltd

previously: Team Leader, Transport Planning & Policy, LB Hounslow
previously: Head of Traffic, Transport and Environmental Strategy, LB Hounslow

Polly Gardner
Director - Land, Partnerships & Preconstruction, Catalyst Housing Group

previously: Head of Development; Head of Special Projects; Head of New Product Development; Business Development Manager – Catalyst Housing Group

Shelley Gould
Growth Strategies Manager, GLA

previously: Senior Strategic Planner, Greater London Authority

Alex Hearn
Director, Economy of Place, Bristol Council

previously: Assistant Director Placemaking & Growth, North Somerset Council

previously: Senior Area Manager, Housing & Land, GLA
previously
: Head of Planning & Regeneration, LTS Architects
previously: Regeneration Manager for Wembley, LB Brent

Future London Leaders 7, FoL Board Director (Alumni) 2016-18

Archika Kumar
Senior Development Manager, City of Westminster

previously: Housing Estate Regeneration Project Manager, RB Kingston
previously
: Project Manager, LB Hackney

Sarah Lovell
Head of Area Regeneration, LB Haringey

Alan Cherry Placemaking Award 2018 winner
Alan Cherry Placemaking Award 2017 runner-up

previously: Area Manager for North Tottenham, LB Haringey

Claragh Mulhern
Acting Principal Planning Adviser/Chief Planner, Government of Ireland

previously: Principal Planning Officer; Area Planning Officer, LB Westminster

Claire O’Donovan     
Strategic Policy & Research, LB Merton
Anna Peploe
Workforce Data Relationship & Quality Lead, NHS England

previously: Market Intelligence Manager, Catalyst Housing Association

Hermine Sanson
Programme Manager, TfL Commercial Development

previously: Principal Strategic Planner - Development Management; Senior Strategic Planner, GLA

Martin Teodorczyk
Senior Property Development Manager, Transport for London
Andrew Williams
Head of Area - South, GLA Housing & Land

previously: Senior Area Manager - North East London; Area Manager - North West London, GLA Housing & Land

Future London Leaders 6

October 2013 – March 2014

Gerry Ansell
Head of Planning & Development Services, LB Brent

previously: Principal Planning Officer, LB Enfield

Zoe Collins
Economic Development Manager, LB Hackney
Andrew Dorrian
Senior Transport Planner, Transport North East

previously: Specialist Transport Planner, Transport North East
previously:
Principal Planner, Transport for London

Ross Gentry
Deputy Team Leader - Development Management North Area Team, LB Croydon
Rachael Hickman
Head of Housing Delivery & Compliance, GLA

previously: Senior Area Manager (North East), GLA
previously:
Programme Delivery (Environment), GLA

Adam Hunt
Head of Property and Development (Strategic Lead), Coventry City Council

previously: Head of Area Regeneration (North Tottenham), LB Haringey

Kate Johnson
Senior Planner, LB Southwark
Chris Keys
Programme Manager, L&Q

previously: Project Manager, Home Group

Steve Leacock
Senior Finance Manager, National Crime Agency

previously: Senior Commercial Finance Analyst, Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
previously:
Head of Financial Planning, Genesis Housing

Gary Meeds
Project Manager, LB Lambeth
Karen Mercer
Senior Regeneration Manager, LB Barnet
Karen Montgomerie
Planner 2, Long Range & Community Planning, City of North Vancouver

prev: Planning Policy Manager, RB Greenwich
prev: Principal Policy Planner, LB Ealing

Orla Murphy
Head of Development Management, LB Harrow

previously: Area Team Leader, LB Harrow

Jonathan Taylor
Sustainable Development Team Leader, LB Tower Hamlets

previously: Environmental Sustainability Officer, LB Tower Hamlets

Ross Whear
Principal Planner, LB Redbridge

Future London Leaders 5

January 2013 – June 2013

Philippa Bancroft
Senior Manager - Public Land, Greater London Authority

previously: Senior Development Manager, Greater London Authority
previously
: Alumni Steering Group Representative 2013-14
previously: Area Manager, Greater London Authority

Amy Cook
Area Manager, Greater London Authority
Ruth Cunningham
Planning & Development Manager, LocatED

previously: Chief Operating Officer, Live Company Group
previously: 
Planning Manager, St James
previously
: Principal Consents Advisor, Transport for London

Sunny Desai
Director, DP9 Planning Consultants

previously: Associate Director, DP9 Planning Consultants
previously: Team Leader of Strategic Projects (Development Management), LB Hounslow
previously: Deputy Planning Manager (Central Area), LB Hounslow

Damian Hemmings
Principal Policy Officer, City of Westminster

previously: Climate Change Officer, LB Merton

Craig Horn
Business Development Director, Sage Housing

previously: Development Director, Red Door Ventures
previously: Head of Land & Planning, Hyde Group
previously: Principal Development Manager, Peabody

Anthony Kelly
Senior Development Project, Phoenix Community Housing Manager,

previously: Senior Project Manager – Regeneration, Lewisham Homes
previously: Senior Regeneration Manager, City of Westminster

Anne Malcolm
Regeneration Programmes & Projects Manager, LB Hackney

previously: Town Centre Manager – Hackney Central, LB Hackney Regeneration Delivery
previously: Regeneration Officer, LB Hackney

Peter Moth
Manager PT Network Development, Auckland Transport

previously: Principal Transport Planner, Transport for London

Michael Payton
Senior Development Officer, Greater London Authority
Caroline Stowe
Development Manager, RB Greenwich
Suzannah Taylor
Executive Director of Development, PA Housing

previously: Assistant Director - Regeneration and Partnerships, PA Housing

previously: Head of Development, Lewisham Homes

previously: Independent Management, Old Elton Housing Association

previously: Principal Housing Development and Regeneration Manager, LB Hounslow

previously: Housing Development and Regeneration Co-Ordinator, LB Hounslow

Future London Leaders 4

October 2012 – June 2013

Karen Barke
Head of Strategic Development, LB Lewisham

previously: Head of Estate Regeneration, LB Hackney
previously: Project Manager, LB Hackney

Natalie Broughton
Head of Planning and Building Control, LB Hackney

previously: Strategic Planning Manager, LB Hackney
previously:
Strategic Policy Manager, LB Hackney
previously
: Acting Planning Policy Team Leader, LB Enfield

Denise Brown
Senior Project Manager, Legal & General

previously: Regeneration Manager, Catalyst Housing
previously
: Development Manager, Home Group

Dr Judith Carlson
Area Manager, North West London, GLA Housing & Land

previously: Acting Joint Head of Inward Investment, LB Redbridge
previously: Investment Development Manager, Planning & Regeneration, LB Redbridge

James Clark
Deputy Director of Housing Strategy, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

previously: Head of Housing Strategy, Greater London Authority
previously: 
Senior Manager – Housing Strategy, Greater London Authority
previously
: Senior Policy Officer, GLA
previously: Project Manager, GLA

Adam Driscoll
Infrastructure Planning and Delivery Manager, Re on behalf of LB Barnet

previously: Infrastructure Planning and Growth Areas Officer, LB Barnet

Peter Elliott
Head of Property Development, Transport for London

previously: Senior Property Development Manager, Transport for London
previously
: Development Manager, Greater London Authority

Natalie Gentry
Managing Director, Gen-PLAN

previously: Planning Director, Macar Developments
previously: Associate Director, Martin Robeson Planning Practice
previously
: Senior Strategic Officer, Greater London Authority
previously: Deputy Team Leader, LB Croydon

Holly Mann
Covid Secretary, Kudos

previously: Travel Assistant, Arcadia Pictures
previously:
Production Management, Freelance
previously:
Project Manager – Housing Supply, LB Hackney
previously
: Project Manager – Regeneration Delivery, LB Bexley
previously: Partnerships Manager, Sanctuary Housing

Rachel McElhone
Principal City Planner, Transport for London

previously: Transport Planner, Transport for London
previously: Principal Policy Advisor, Transport for London

Marie Mignault
Business Development, Genesis Housing Association
Nick O'Donnell
Assistant Director of Traffic and Engineering, LB's Richmond & Wandsworth

previously: Assistant Director of Strategic Transport, LB Ealing
previously
: Head of Transport, LB Ealing

Matthew Rees
Development Director, St William

previously: Senior Development Manager, St William
previously
: Development Manager, Alumno Developments
previously
: Senior Project Manager, LB Southwark

David Smith
Principal Development Management Planner, LB Lambeth

previously: Principal Planning Officer (Major Teams), LB Lambeth
previously: Development Manager, LB Lambeth

Future London Leaders 3

September 2011 – June 2012

Lee Campbell
Senior Property Development Manager, Places for London

previously: Property Development Manager, Transport for London
previously:
Planning Manager (Property Development), Transport for London
previously: Principal Planner, TfL

Simon Cavanagh
Regeneration Manager, RHP Group

previously: Regeneration Team Leader, LB Camden
previously:
Development Manager - London, Sanctuary Homes
previously:
Westminster Project Manager, Sanctuary Housing
previously: Project Manager, Sanctuary Housing

Hannah Dalgleish
Director of Capital Delivery, LB Waltham Forest

previously: Assistant Director of Capital, LB Waltham Forest        previously: Project Director, LB Waltham Forest
previously:
Housing Project Manager, LB Hackney
previously: 
Project Manager – Estate Regeneration, LB Hackney
previously
: Hackney Wick Town Centre Manager, LB Hackney

Marianne Downey
Programme Manager, LB Lambeth
Michelle Hegarty
Founder, the Possibility Project London

previously: Senior Policy Officer, Greater London Authority

Chloe Horner
Principal Housing Officer, OPDC

previously: Housing Strategy & Business Improvement Manager, LB Barnet

Alex Jackson
Area Team Manager for Planning, LB Ealing
Suzanne Johnson
Head of Economic Regeneration, LB Hackney

previously: Head of Area Regeneration, for LB Haringey,
previously: Area Regeneration Manager for Tottenham Green, Bruce Grove & Seven Sisters, LB Haringey,
previously: Planning and Regeneration Officer, LB Enfield

Valerie Mowah
FutureMerton Principal Spatial Planner, LB Merton

previously: Principal Spatial Planner, LB Merton

Dhruv Sookhoo
Head of Research and Practice Innovation, Metropolitan Workshop; Visiting Lecturer, University of Newcastle

previously: Head of Design, Home Group
previously: Design Manager, Home Group

Louise Thayre
Principal Planning Officer, RB Greenwich
James Walsh
Housing Regeneration Schemes Coordinator, LB Tower Hamlets

previously: Regeneration Project Manager, LB Tower Hamlets

Ciara Whelehan
Assistant Director of Policy & Placeshaping, LB Lambeth

previously: Interim Head of Planning and Building Control, LB Redbridge
previously: 
Planning Policy Manager, LB Redbridge
previously
: Planning Associate, AECOM
previously: Team Leader – Planning Policy, LB Haringey

Finn Williams
City Architect, Malmo Stad

previously: Spatial Planning Manager, LB Brent

previously: Chief Executive, Public Practice
previously
: Regeneration Area Manager, Greater London Authority
previously: Deputy Team Leader Placemaking, LB Croydon

Future London Leaders 2

September 2010 – June 2011

Dan Bridge
Programme Director, Royal Docks Team

previously: Principal Development Manager, Greater London Authority
previously: Homes & Communities Agency

Shelley Browne
Senior Community Engagement Manager, BAM Nuttall

previously: Area Community Relations Manager, Crossrail
previously: Project Manager, Physical Regeneration, LB Waltham Forest

Jonathan Kay
Head of Regeneration, LB Brent

previously: Senior Regeneration Manager, LB Brent
previously:
Development Manager, Regeneration & Growth, LB Brent
previously
: Development Manager, Affordable Housing Development Unit, LB Brent

Abdul Khan
Head of Sustainability, LB Tower Hamlets

previously: Sustainable Development Manager, LB Tower Hamlets

Jessie Lea
Senior Programme Manager, LB Lewisham

previously: Southwark Property Development Team, LB Southwark

Amena Matin
Housing and Estate Regeneration Programme Manager, LB Enfield

previously: Head of Development, Brick by Brick Ltd (Croydon)
previously: Senior Area Manager, Greater London Authority
previously: Investment and Regeneration Manager, HCA

Paul McGarry
Head of futureMerton, LB Merton

previously: Regeneration Manager, LB Merton

Eshwyn Prabhu
Team Leader, Spatial Planning & Transport, LB Islington
Gabriella Richard
Owner and Managing Director, Dormant Publishing

previously: Senior Transport Planner, Transport for London

Liz Willis
Strategic Housing Officer, Hampshire Alliance for Rural Affordable Housing

previously: RB Greenwich

Richard Wilson
Head of Urban Design and Renewal, LB Camden
Joanne Woodward
Chief Planning and Economic Development Officer, LB Hammersmith & Fulham

previously: Chief Planner, LB Redbridge
previously: 
Head of Planning, LB Redbridge
previously
: Head of Strategic Planning & Design, LB Enfield
previously: Head of Planning Policy, LB Enfield

Jodie Yandall
Assistant Director, One Consulting Group

previously: Service Director - Inclusive Growth, Luton Council
previously: Head of Investment & Employment, Central Bedfordshire Council
previously
: Skills and Enterprise Manager, Regeneration Service, LB Barnet

Future London Leaders 1

April 2010 – December 2010

Peter Alsop
Brent Cross Planning & Transport Manager, Strategic Planning & Regeneration, LB Barnet

previously: Major Developments Manager, Re on behalf of LB Barnet
previously: Principal Planning Officer, Major Developments Team, LB Barnet

LinkedIn
Tom Dewey
Director, Altair Ltd.

previously: Associate Director, Altair Ltd.
previously: Development Manager, Be First
previously: 
Associate Director – Development, Pod Partnership
previously
: Project Manager, LB Waltham Forest

LinkedIn
Charissa Fiander
Business Management Director, House of Commons

previously: Business Change Manager, Strategic Estates, UK Parliament
previously
: Kidbrooke Development Officer, RB Greenwich
previously: PMO and Transformation, Strategic Business, RB Kingston

LinkedIn
Daniel Fordham
Programme Manager, 2012 Unit, LB Tower Hamlets
Sam Friggens
Global Practice Lead - Climate Change, Mott MacDonald

previously: Senior Consultant (Energy, Economics, Strategy and Innovation), Mott MacDonald
previously: Lead Analyst (Bioenergy), Committee on Climate Change
previously
: Energy Analyst, Mott MacDonald
previously: Associate, Abundance Investment
previously: Major Sites Manager, LB Newham

Johanna Gibbons
Principal Transport Planner, Transport for London
Sakiba Gurda
Head of Planning Policy, LB Islington

previously: Spatial Planning Team Member, LB Islington

Audrey Helps
Business Planning and Performance Officer, LB Merton

previously: Business Planning Officer, LB Merton
previously:
Local Viability Schemes, LB Sutton
previously
: Economic Development Officer, LB Wandsworth

Tom King
Transport Planner, Arup

previously: Project Principal, Mott MacDonald
previously: Senior Transport Planner, West London, Transport for London
previously: Policy Manager, West London, Transport for London

Brodie McKean
Portfolio Manager - Project Planning, Curtin University

previously: Delivery Team Leader, LB Hackney
previously: Senior Strategic Delivery/Implementation Officer, LB Hackney

Elinor Savage
Regulation Manager - Homes and Places, Welsh Government

previously: Senior Area Manager, Greater London Authority
previously
: Investment & Regeneration Manager, Homes and Communities Agency

Abigail Stratford
Head of Regeneration, Bristol City Council

previously: Services Manager - Major Projects, Bristol City Council
previously
: Head of Estate Regeneration, LB Brent
previously: Regeneration Officer (Major Projects), LB Brent

Sharon Strutt
Strategic Head of Delivery, Planning & Regeneration, LB Redbridge

previously: Head of Neighbourhood Regeneration, LB Enfield
previously: Programme Development & Funding Manager, LB Enfield

Nnenna Urum-Eke
AD Housing, LB Lewisham

previously: Head of Development, LB Enfield
previously: Housing Regeneration Manager, LB Southwark
previously: Estate Regeneration Coordinator, LB Southwark

FoL Board Director (Alumni) 2019-22

Sarah Tulej
Senior Sustainability Advisor, Forum for the Future

previously: Regional Skills Adviser, London & South East Region, HCA

Julia Williams
Senior Development Manager, Peabody

previously: Development Manager, One Housing
previously: Major Sites Manager, LB Newham

LinkedIn
Jed Young
Service Director - New Build, LB Islington

previously: Associate Director, Estate Regeneration, LB Lambeth
previously: Managing Director, LB Lambeth
previously: 
Assistant Director of Estate Regeneration, LB Camden
previously
: Strategic Sites & Disposals Manager (Renewals), LB Camden