Emerging Talent Programme candidates

Meet our candidates

The Emerging Talent Programme launched in January 2022 and currently has two cohorts of candidates on work placements. Details of each candidates and their placements are below.

Cohort 3 – 2024/25

Salimat Bakare

First Placement: Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Dionne Bimpong

First Placement: Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC)

Sonia Halili

First Placement: London Borough of Lambeth

Yangyang Li

First Placement: Linkcity

Daniel Francisco Paulino-Arroyo

First Placement: L&Q

Srivardhan Rajalingam

First Placement: London Borough of Camden

Warith Said

First Placement: London Borough of Southwark 

Dayantara Santano

First Placement: The Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC)

Abdulrahman Yinusa

First Placement: Greater London Authority (GLA)

Cohort 2 – 2023/24

Madeleine Agyman-Badu

First Placement: London Borough of Haringey 

Second Placement: Sanctuary Housing

Preet Bhambra

First Placement: London Borough of Camden

Second Placement: Greater London Authority (GLA)

Celdirito De Campos

First Placement: London Borough of Waltham Forest

Second Placement: L&Q

Jacques Dhillon

First Placement: Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation (OPDC)

Martine Ekango

First Placement: L&Q

Second Placement: London Borough of Southwark

Patricia Fung

First Placement: London Borough of Southwark

Second Placement: Altair

Riyad Kabir

First Placement: Greater London Authority (GLA)

Second Placement: London Borough of Waltham Forest

Syeda Mafique

First Placement: London Borough of Westminster 

Caisha Mohamud

First Placement: Yoo Capital

Second Placement: London Borough of Camden

Sandra Moukam

First Placement: Altair 

Second Placement: London Borough of Haringey 

Nithushan Rajaratnam

First Placement: Southern Housing

Second Placement: Westminster City Council

Fiona Rodrigues

First Placement: Greater London Authority (GLA)

Second Placement: Yoo Capital

Mariga Thoithi

First Placement: London Borough of Southwark

Second Placement: Greater London Authority (GLA)

Cohort 1 – 2022/23

Aliya Sheikh

First placement: The Hill Group

Second placement: LB Haringey

Third placement: Southern Housing

Bébert Longi

First placement: Quod

Second placement: Campbell Tickell

Third placement: Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Elizabeth McLeod

First placement: LB Hounslow

Second placement: Greater London Authority 

Third placement: Quod

Enola Nahedh

First placement: RB Kensington & Chelsea

Fahad Abid

First placement: Southern Housing Group

Second placement: DP9

Third placement: LB Haringey

Faiza Uddin

First placement: LB Enfield

Second placement: Historic England

Third placement: Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing

Israel Aguirre

First placement: LB Camden

Second placement: Southern Housing Group

Third placement: Socius Developments

Khuzaymah Pathan

First placement: Sanctuary Housing

Second placement: LB Camden

Third Placement: The Hill Group

Kinta Marna

First placement: LB Haringey

Second placement: The Hill Group

Leila Atallah

First placement: Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing

Second placement: Socius Developments

Third placement: LB Camden

Nour Al-Ahmad

First placement: LB Barnet

Precious Oppong-Gymiah

First placement: Arup

Second placement: Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Third placement: RB Kensington & Chelsea

Rhianna Malcolm

First placement: Greater London Authority

Second placement: Arup

Third placement: Campbell Tickell

Safaa Usmani

First placement: Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Second placement: Metropolitan Thames Valley Housing

Third placement: Arup

Teneisha Lawrence

First placement: LB Haringey

Second placement: Quod

Third placement: Greater London Authority

Mentors

Each candidate on the Emerging Talent Programme receives one-to-one support with a mentor from Future of London’s extensive cross-sector network. These mentors provide a ‘safe space’ sounding board for candidates, as well as invaluable experience and insights from their own careers. See here for more about mentoring.

Cohort 1 Mentors: 

  • Abul Hussain, Afforable Housing Manager, City of Westminster
  • Bhavna Brooker, Spatial Planning Programme Lead, Greater London Authority/Transport for London
  • Carla Smyth, Head of Design, London Legacy Development Corporation
  • Ciara Whelehan, Spatial Planning Manager, LB Brent
  • Emily Read, Regeneration Manager, LB Haringey
  • Kaiyil Gnanakumaran, Senior Designer, London Legacy Development Corporation
  • Michael Westbrook, Interim Managing Director, BDreside
  • Monique Wallace, Strategic Planning Manager, LB Lewisham
  • Philippa Bancroft, Senior Manager, Greater London Authority
  • Rheanne Holm, Head of Neighbourhood Regeneration, LB Lambeth
  • Ruth Angel, Project Manager, LB Hackney
  • Ruth Lin Wong Holmes, Design Principal, London Legacy Development Corporation
  • Sarah Birt, Senior Development Manager, Greater London Authority
  • Sarah Buxton, Area Planning Manager, LB Sutton
  • Scott Bryant, Senior Area Manager, Greater London Authority

Cohort 2 Mentors:

  • Amandeep Kalra, Associate Director, Be First
  • Bhavna Booker, Senior GLA Group Collaboration Manager , Greater London Authority/Transport for London
  • Cheryl Bannerman, Senior Consultant, Inner Circle Consulting
  • Christine Wood, Senior Development Manager, Greater London Authority
  • Ciara Whelehan, Spatial Planning Manager, LB Brent
  • Grace Nelson, Harlesden and Church End Town Centre Manager, LB Brent
  • Hassan Ahmed, Principal Strategic Planner, Greater London Authority
  • Ilana Manuel, Senior Programme Manager, London Legacy Development Corporation
  • Karen Daye, Principal Planner, LB Bromley
  • Naima Ihsan, Principal Transport Planner, LB Haringey
  • Nathan Vasey, Strategic Manager – Sectors, Enterprise and Investment, Westminster City Council
  • Nyemu Nhembe Holness, Regeneration Manager, London Borough of Lambeth
  • So Sum Lee, Senior Consultant, SQW

If you’re interested in becoming a mentor or your organisation is looking to get involved as a host or sponsor of the Emerging Talent Programme, then please contact Elaine Cleland-Awity.